update issue

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: update issue

Post by PierTis » Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:58 pm

2,3 precisions please
-i've Updt a range of Q x/z : that realese and goto on the last Q(z) (in the option on Rec/Updt release and Goto)is it normal for an Updt go on Q?
-i've Updt a range of Q a/z : and i've creating Q it don't existe ....
-Updt Q 32.5 on commande ligne : Updt[Delta](Cue32)*
thanks

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by RobertBell » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:01 pm

PierTis wrote:-i've Updt a range of Q x/z : that realese and goto on the last Q(z) (in the option on Rec/Updt release and Goto)is it normal for an Updt go on Q?
Yes - but this is part of a very large conversation. We are really wrestling with this. This is how it is for now. More later
PierTis wrote:i've Updt a range of Q a/z : and i've creating Q it don't existe ....
Bug - Thank you (are you running 10.3.2?) :added: FS609
PierTis wrote:-Updt Q 32.5 on commande ligne : Updt[Delta](Cue32)*
Bug - Thank you - :added: FS610 - in fact it was going to update 32.5 - just the stuff in ()'s was wrong.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: update issue

Post by PierTis » Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:46 pm

yes 3.2

User avatar
mat
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by mat » Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:08 pm

I also check this out:update cue and bring to last cue of the range.
I don't know what your conversation is about but in my opinion it shouldn't stay like that.it doesn't sound logical to me.
Does anyone agree?
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: update issue

Post by PierTis » Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:10 pm

the best issue stay for the moment Tracing mode(Qonly mode drive lots of problems)
RobertBell wrote:Yes - but this is part of a very large conversation. We are really wrestling with this. This is how it is for now. More later
sorry robert in Tracking all is correct (whith [S11Qonly]of course)
of course for us it's not fast/simple but :
-Updt Qx [S11] Enter =1/ realese and Goto on new Q (if x is the live)
2/ stay with Ch modified and the same Q ( if x is different of Q on stage...)
-Updt range Q[S11] even differents Q from live = stay in Q in live (don't create new Q)
i hope you understand...

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: update issue

Post by PierTis » Thu Mar 27, 2008 5:05 am

10.3.2 Tracking Genius
Updt att only = black on stage

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by RobertBell » Thu Mar 27, 2008 3:11 pm

YIKES :shock:
:added: FS617
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: update issue

Post by PierTis » Fri May 23, 2008 6:24 pm

Updt just one Q before or after (Q only)don't keep Ch modified in red in live and put it at 0 .
Updt several Q keep Ch modified in red in live
Q list Properties 10.3.5
X Goto Q onRec ................ 0
x Reease Fixture on Rec/Updt 0
thanks

Post Reply