update issue

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

update issue

Post by mat » Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:54 pm

v10.3.1
update cue # thru cue # doesn't work.
Tried both in cue only mode and tracking...
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:48 pm

really? :shock:

I had cues 100 through 110. I made a change to a level and typed [Updt] [Cue] [102] [Thru] [107] [Enter] and I got a new hard level in 102, tracking through 103, 104, 105, 106, 107 and a return to old level in 108 (I was in Q-Only)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by gooze » Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:52 pm

I think it should automatically use Q-only if you specify a cue range. This makes sense doesn't it? Why else would you specify it?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:58 pm

My first though was your suggestion did make sense, but I've have specified a range to clear up a mess of moves in a series of cues where I don't want it to move. If it tracks beyond that, it may be just fine (if not - I'd do Q-Only).

I don't want to do more automagical stuff than necessary. The rule currently is that if you are in Q-Only, the S11 button is TRACK, if you are in Tracking, the S11 button is Q-Only.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by gooze » Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:05 pm

Makes sense!
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by mat » Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:17 pm

I understand what happened:
I did the update in live then press go many times but it did nothing,in fact the update was done but i had to recall the previous cue.
updating cue 1 to 7 means that if you are in live on cue 1 , if you press go , cue 2 won't be updated, you have to recall cue 1...
Is that the rule?
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by mat » Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:42 pm

by the way could someone tell me syntaxes for using s11 Track,please?
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:34 pm

mat wrote:updating cue 1 to 7 means that if you are in live on cue 1 , if you press go , cue 2 won't be updated, you have to recall cue 1...Is that the rule?
Right - as cue 2 has no real data (EVEN if you are in Q-Only mode). Cue 1 has the data and all data is removed from cues 2 through 7 (and if you use Q-Only, cue 8 will be fixed up behind the scenes.)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by RobertBell » Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:36 pm

mat wrote:by the way could someone tell me syntaxes for using s11 Track,please?
If you are in Q-Only (as most Europeans are), the button says Track as all operations are Q-Only unless you press TRACK (which puts TRACK on the command line).

If you are in Tracking, S11 says Q-Only as all operations are tracking unless you use S11 to put Q-Only on the command line.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: update issue

Post by mat » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:20 am

Thanks a lot
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

Post Reply