Rec.Select

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Rec.Select

Post by PierTis » Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:17 am

What's "Rec.Select", i use Ch. Select Rec...
But, Rec.Select ( Ch.Select Rec Select...)
V10.2 Genius Qonly mode : Ch.1= Q1, Ch.2= Q2, Ch.3...
Live Q2,
modify Ch.5,
Rec.Select Q5 => Rec.Tracking : Q5 = Ch. 1+2+3+4+5
By this way, i've find a Rec it don't care about Subs Exclusifs ...i'm enjoy...
thanks

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Rec.Select

Post by GaryDouglas » Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:27 pm

For Selective record, there are 2 options for a record type. By default, the selective record will record only changed attributes (Delta) but you have the option of changing the mode to "selected".

Record Selected will record all attributes for any fixture in the Selective Record list (The selection that comes before "record" on the Command Line).

Record Delta in a Selective Record will only record changed attributes for fixtures in the selective record list.

Keep in mind that immediately prior to a selective record the channels will become selected, so Selective Record(Selected) will record all attributes of all channels in the Leading Channel Selection.

For example consider this

1 + 2 + 3 are soaking in Cue 1. 4 is selected and Changed to 50%.

You do a selective record:

1 [Thru] 4 [Record] [Cue] 2

In this case if the record mode is default (Delta) only 4's intensity records into Cue 2. 1 Thru 3 track (or not depending on Qonly)

1 [Thru] 4 [Record] [S2 Record Type] [Selected] [Cue] 2

This records all information from 1 thru 4 ( redundant or not) into Cue 2. You should see white levels for 1 thru 3, and 4 should reflect a change.

I hope this answers your question!
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Rec.Select

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Fri Feb 29, 2008 5:54 pm

We are almost needing that decoder ring to know what is happening again.

Would it be possible to have a "Helper" display to tell you some of this stuff as you do it?

Just a little block of text that you can turn on/off as you need that tells you helpful things as they go into the command line:

"Record mode for this command: ALL CHANGED values (Deltas) will be recorded into this cue - these changes will track forward"
"Record mode for this command: ALL values for the Selected Fixtures will be recorded into this cue - changes are for this cue only"

And as you start to use more specific commands...
"Record mode for this command: Intensity values for the Selected Fixtures will be recorded into this cue - changes will track forward"
"Record mode for this command: POSITION values (Deltas) will be recorded into this cue - these changes will track forward"

And Using Pallettes...
"Record mode for this command: POSITION values (Deltas) will be recorded into the palette "01 - Centre Stage" used in this cue - these changes will track forward"

And Using Block Cues
And Using Submasters
and so on.

There are SO MANY ways to record/update a cue I really think a decoder ring built into the console would:
- teach people how to use thier console in a more efficient way
- give the user a better operational experience
- take the stress out of the plot.

... lots of work setting this up though!
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Rec.Select

Post by GaryDouglas » Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:20 pm

The status area is doing quite a lot of this now. Likely not enough though!
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Rec.Select

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sat Mar 01, 2008 1:46 pm

I'm going to simplify this response for the original question.

Record Selected will only record channels that are currently selected.

The example is, you are in Cue 1. You bring up channel 1. You bring up channel 2. Channel 1 has been adjusted (see the delta) but it is not currently selected. That is only channel 2. (Selected means that it's on the wheel) Record selected will only record channel 2's level as an instruction. It will ignore channel 1's change.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: Rec.Select

Post by PierTis » Sat Mar 01, 2008 6:46 pm

sorry, for my curious explications V10.2 OLE
just try this, Qonly !
1/ Q1=Ch.1 ; Q2=Ch.1+2 ; Q3=Ch.1+2+3
Goto Q1
Change Ch.1
Rec.type Selected Enter
New Q4 = Ch.1 (Modified) and ...Ch.2+3 ! is that a Rec.Tracking?

2/ Goto Q2
Change Ch.2
Rec.Type Selected Look Type Exclusif Enter
a-Rec.Type Selected Enter (..that active look exclusif : Ch.2=0 yellow)
Rec.Type Selected Enter
b-New Q5orQ6 = Ch.1+Ch.2 modified!... +Ch.3
thanks

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Rec.Select

Post by RobertBell » Sat Mar 01, 2008 10:22 pm

Ah - Yes - Selected Rec Q-Only seems not to be the same as Live Rec Q-Only, becasue what is Selected IS (underscore IS) the new cue. That means the rest of the rig is NOT recorded - that means it tracks.

This is a tricky thing. Rather than do a Q-Only record - I suggest it forces a Track record.

This is sort of like saying I want to record Apples, but since I select Q-Only, what I really mean is I want Oranges. Or, more specifically, you are saying what I want is THIS THING, but as I select Q-Only, please record EVERYTHING ELSE at its default value too. Really only makes sense when you're appending a cue to the end of the cue list. Imagine what would happen if you inserted a Q3.5. What would you expect?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

RobHalliday
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK (mainly)
Contact:

Re: Rec.Select

Post by RobHalliday » Sun Mar 02, 2008 1:33 pm

Surely the 'governing factor' is whether the cue exists or not?

In 500-speak, this is the difference between recording a new cue from live (giving you the absolute state) or creating the new cue in blind (in tracking mode) then using update to merge the channels you wanted into the existing (tracking) look.

So perhaps it's a question you get asked when you do an 'unusual' store operation into a new cue?

Rob.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Rec.Select

Post by RobertBell » Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:04 pm

RobHalliday wrote:Surely the 'governing factor' is whether the cue exists or not?
? Or inserting between two existing cues ?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

operadelyon
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:20 pm

Re: Rec.Select

Post by operadelyon » Tue Mar 04, 2008 12:49 pm

thanks for taking your time for this "original question", sincerement .
i try all syntax,in all situation blind/live, all i'can even this...using by me for Rec.Looks
andi just want to know whith witch feet dancing (Qonly mode/Tracking mode)
thanks again

Post Reply