Move deletes partcues

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Move deletes partcues

Post by gooze » Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:39 am

If you move all cues in a cuelist and some cues contain partcues, the partcues disappear.
I used the default options, but with new cue-increment every 1 cue to get rid of cues like 125.2 and 125.3 etc.
I typed this:
Select all the cues with the keyboard (shift arrow up) [MOVE] New cue increment checked, cue increment 1. First cue number 200 to avoid the overlap errormessage.
First of all it doesn't remove gaps in the cues. I did remove some cues, but the new cue numbers still have that gap.
But then I do the same to start with cue 100 again (the whole cuerange is free). Now my partcues have disapeared.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Move deletes partcues

Post by gooze » Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:38 pm

Repro yet?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Move deletes partcues

Post by RobertBell » Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:18 pm

No. Any more help or a show file would be great. Thanx
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Move deletes partcues

Post by gooze » Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:25 am

It took me some time (and an opening night) to finf the time to reproduce this one myself.
On the showfile select all cues with the cursor holding shift. Then press [MOVE]{S11 Cues} First cue 200, new cue increment 1.

Now you see that all the cues have moved to start at cue 200. Still there is no cue increment of 1, because we have a gap between cue 210 and 217 (217 is the partcue)
Then again select all the cues, press [MOVE]{S11 Cues} First cue 100, uncheck new cue increment (since that is what you already did, but didn't work), now the cues have moved back, but the partcue has turned into a normal cue.
Attachments
Popopera Amiens 080223.spf
(50.42 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Move deletes partcues

Post by RobertBell » Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:19 pm

Thanks for the hard investigative work.
:added: FS514
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Move deletes partcues

Post by gooze » Mon May 26, 2008 6:51 am

This bug also occurs or partcues in one cuelist where the move happens in the other.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Move deletes partcues

Post by RobertBell » Tue May 27, 2008 10:19 am

I've bumped FS514 in our bug tracking system.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply