Unblock-Selected Fixtures Released

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
allanmcmillan
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:35 am
Location: Hotel California

Unblock-Selected Fixtures Released

Post by allanmcmillan » Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:36 pm

Running V10.00.01
Windows EI

This is likely a question not a bug.

When I have fixtures selected and decide to unblock the cue I'm working
in I loose all my selected fixtures.

I presume this is because the "unblock" re-asserts the cue?

I come from a Marquee background and don't recall this happening, just curious...

Al

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Unblock-Selected Fixtures Released

Post by RobertBell » Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:22 pm

Probably in MQ too. I just tested it and thought there wasn't an issue because I was playing with a fixture that was not originally involved in the block, but sure enough, if you have a blocked fixture captured and you unblock, it release it.

:added: FS471
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply