Workspace not properly strored

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Workspace not properly strored

Post by gooze » Mon Feb 11, 2008 8:11 am

Column width and workspace (having the effects window open i.e.) are not saved and return to standard on opening a new show or the same show or restarting the console. I think even the channelgrid settings are not stored. I had it at 15 across, then re-opened the show and it was 20 across (I think). This might not be every time...
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
AlanMartello
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:00 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Re: Workspace not properly strored

Post by AlanMartello » Tue Feb 12, 2008 8:20 am

Yes, we need to do a better job of storing workspaces, and also allowing them to be transferred from console to console independent of the show file.
Alan Martello, Ph.D. - System Architect - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply