Stopping an effect in a cue

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by gooze » Mon Feb 11, 2008 8:10 am

I didn’t succeed to stop an effect which is stored in a cue without deleting the cue. I can release the effect, I can stop it but it doesn’t dissapear. The help-file isn’t really useful here. I did exactely as described:
You are in a recorded state. Thus meaning you are situated in a cue or look state.
The principal to removing an effect whilst in this state is to always re-visit the area, which the effect is being controlled by. This would be either the colour function for colour effects or the intensity level for new intensity effects etc..
To remove an intensity effect the channels with the effect need to have their intensity level adjusted.
To remove a colour effect you need to enter the colour control [S6] and adjust the colour .
In both cases you will see the effect stop automatically.
So I adjust the position by applying another position palette because I have a sine effect on the tilt parameter. The effect stops and disappears from the effects window. But as soon as I hit update the effects starts again.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by RobertBell » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:01 pm

Is REC LIVE automatically unblocking your values?

Secenario

1 thru 10 @ FF
1 thru 10 Flicker FX
REC LIVE CUE 1
REC CUE 2 (somthing else)
1 thru 10 @ 0
1 thru 10 @ FF (this kills the FX as there is a delta on the levels now)
REC LIVE CUE 3

Now - the REC LIVE Magic automatically removes the redundant FFs and hence the FX keeps on tracking through. This is why I never use REC LIVE, but use Deltas. A hard (redundant) value of FF will fade the lights to full, (even though their base value is already at FF) and that new fade will kill the FX.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by gooze » Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:53 am

I keep saying that Record Live should record what you see on stage. Hence the name. If you are not seeing an effect live, it shouldn't end up in your cues.
The big question was however, that I couldn't get the effect removed in the cue were the effect was first started.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by RobertBell » Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:41 am

To remove an FX from a cue where you don't want it
  1. Display the running fx grid
  2. LOAD the cue (Palette load - not 500 pending cue load
  3. use the FX key or the mouse to highlight the fx in the fx grid which says LIVE
  4. UNDO UNDO
  5. UPDT
Remember - The FX is IN the cue, you need to knock it out.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:58 pm

Can we add something a little more intuitive to knock out a cue - like right click on the effect symbol and get a delete option? That would be a bit easier then the +8 keys you need to hit.

And what about "deltaing" an effects "stop" command, so I can track an effect forward to a point and then stop it easily without fiddling with a partial block cue?
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by gooze » Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:19 am

JohnGrimshaw wrote:And what about "deltaing" an effects "stop" command, so I can track an effect forward to a point and then stop it easily without fiddling with a partial block cue?
Is this in the pipeline? :| A lot of people use Record live and are not able to stop an effect...
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2334
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:15 pm

Another way to do it is to delta the channels that the effect are controlling then Record Live.

A nice byproduct of this approach is that you can knockout only the channels that you want to stop running from the effect.

For example, if you have an effect running on channels 1 thru 10 and then in the next cue, you would like the even channels to stop running the effect, you can delta the even channels (2,4,6,8,10) record the new cue and then the effect will still be running on 1,3,5,7 and 9.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Stopping an effect in a cue

Post by gooze » Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:02 pm

Could you please go to cue 150 in the main cuelist (so actually run the cue) and get rid of the effect that gets started. I couldn't do it. Run the effect once and it will stay there. Try to remove or release it or alter the duration and the software will crash. I have send the two dumpfiles, but I don't remember if they were both caused by this.

hcengine_10.3.20_20080702_135630.dmp

hcengine_10.3.20_20080702_140335.dmp

PS Please don't look at the huge mess in the cues. I am in the porcess of migrating this show from a 520i to a Classic Palette and this the result so far. Lots and lots of cleaning to be done.
Attachments
Hell Mac700.spf
See: cue 150 of the main cuelist
(63.08 KiB) Downloaded 57 times
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply