Update breaks fade issue

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Update breaks fade issue

Post by gooze » Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:16 pm

If you press update during a fade it breaks the fade and puts you directly in the cue state. Maybe we should split the 'go to recorded cue' option for record and update in the show settings.
Right now update during a six minute fade gave a big suprise on stage! Not really useful.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Update breaks fade issue

Post by gooze » Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:48 am

Would it be possible to add another option to the Show setup -> Cue List -> Cue List Defaults:
After [S7] Goto Cue On Record,
"Goto Cue on Update."

The default value for this should be unchecked I think. That way you'd prevent sudden jumps if you update during a long fade. Also your Moving in Black doesn't start all over if you do it after the cue has finished.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply