Custom profiles

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Custom profiles

Post by gooze » Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:09 pm

Settingscolumns don't show custom profiles in Patch by output.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Custom profiles

Post by RobertBell » Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:32 pm

I wrote a custom profile, then in Patch by Output I clicked on the SETTINGS cell for an output, changed the profile to use my new custom profile and I saw the text in the cell when I closed the dialog box.

Is that not what you're saying?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Custom profiles

Post by gooze » Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:02 am

I don't see the text. Maybe this is why. I did an import of another show and then used that profile. In the profiles list it says "Copy of Dimmers Amiens".
By the way the only way I can apply profiles is still from the Pop-up screen. So select channels with the mouse and edit the bluebox. There are only some of the profiles appearing on the M-keys.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Custom profiles

Post by RobertBell » Fri Feb 08, 2008 10:53 am

Work is being done on this this week.
Can you upload your imported show or e-mail support@horizoncontrol.com attention Gary if you prefer. We want to see why it's not in the list.

Thanx
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Custom profiles

Post by GaryDouglas » Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:52 pm

I've made major changes to profiles this week, including adding the ability to assign a profile to any attribute from Patch By Fixture.

The way it works right now is if you've created a Scroller or wheel profile, these don't show up in the list for dimmers and such. (and vice versa) Perhaps your custom profile has been given the wrong classification by the import?

If you created a generic profile, these should show up.

There was a bug in the code involving the displaying of profiles on the MKeys that may have prevented your profiles from appearing. This has been fixed too.

I've also added profile assignment to the command line/softkeys in Patch By Output. ( you can now do it from the command line!)

These changes will be in 10.0.2 .
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Custom profiles

Post by gooze » Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:50 am

In 10.1.3 I still don't see the dimmer profile in the settings column in patch by output.
You'd have to double click to see.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Custom profiles

Post by RobertBell » Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:32 am

:added: FS543
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply