Virtual Subs on Remote Engine

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Virtual Subs on Remote Engine

Post by RobertBell » Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:37 am

I need someone to verify (on v10.0.1) before I post as a bug, please.

Running a Remote Engine session from an XP laptop to a console, if you run the virtual sub (bubble at top of page) using your mouse on the laptop, the remote (laptop) UI crashes. If (on the remote) you change to the LOOK tab and run subs there (clicking on small sub handle), I don't see a crash.

Thanx
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Virtual Subs on Remote Engine

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:11 am

Don't have a console here, but offline demo to remote session, I can crash it the way you said...
Remote Session Crash.JPG
Remote Session Crash.JPG (27.78 KiB) Viewed 686 times
Interestingly, when I open the remote connection, the subs were never labelled, and I got this on the screen...
Remote Session Open.JPG
Remote Session Open.JPG (25.9 KiB) Viewed 685 times
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
AlanMartello
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:00 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Re: Virtual Subs on Remote Engine

Post by AlanMartello » Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:57 pm

Fixed.
Alan Martello, Ph.D. - System Architect - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply