Copying Cue With Links

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Copying Cue With Links

Post by bnortin » Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:01 am

We created a show file (Not attached, error message reading "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached.") with 2 cue lists. The 1st cue list was recorded, and then we linked around certain cues for a daytime performance. We then copied all of the cues to the 2nd cue list (Select Cue 1-275, Copy, Select 2nd Cue List, New Cue Number 1, Copy Cue State unchecked) so we could have the exact same cues without the links for an evening performance. This caused 2 problems.

1. When all of the cues were copied from the 1st cue list to the 2nd, the link icon in the action column did not copy over, making me think that the links did not transfer.

2. Any cues that had links in the first cue list still had links in the 2nd cue list, even though the link icon was not displayed. The links also went to cues on both cue lists (ex: 2nd Cue List, Cue 21 Link To Cue 41: In cue 21 press go, and it goes to cue 41 on both the 1st and 2nd cue lists).
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Copying Cue With Links

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sun Jun 22, 2014 9:17 am

I've forwarded this to the software team.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply