10.8.6 sACN (E1.31) input doesn't work

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

10.8.6 sACN (E1.31) input doesn't work

Post by gooze » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:03 am

On my desk in patch by fixture I can't get the sACN input patch to work. It simply shows an empty field after completing the command. The command line does show the correct patch. It does work for every other type of input (Artnet, Pathport, DMX, etc.).
It also seems to work when I patch a look as an input.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: 10.8.6 sACN (E1.31) input doesn't work

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:36 am

This has been reproduced.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: 10.8.6 sACN (E1.31) input doesn't work

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:11 pm

Please try the latest beta as it may have been addressed there.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply