Park Macro

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
golights
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: South Of Atlanta

Park Macro

Post by golights » Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:19 pm

I am trying to set up a macro to park some channels and i find that the park macro doesn't use the channel number but uses the channel place. It is also off by one. This took me a while to figure out because I had a gap of 200 channels. Is this something that might be changed in the future.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Park Macro

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Oct 11, 2013 10:03 pm

Not trying to skirt the issue but what about the park groups in patch?

Also, depending on what you are doing w/ park, I may have a different solution.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
golights
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: South Of Atlanta

Re: Park Macro

Post by golights » Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:37 am

Thanks Bobby, I got the macro wrote. the way it is now is if i add any channels i will need to rewrite the macro because the channel count will change. Just hoping to avoid doing that.

Post Reply