Page 1 of 1

Classic Palette Silver No DMX Output

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 11:00 am
by dalx
I have been given a Silver Strand IG THING Model 2-258003-010 console to repair that has no dmx output. (why is the logo IG THING ?)

The outputs are enabled. Screen shows show show.spf opened usb device on line

Interface version 3.3.2 Engine version 3.3.2 Show SW 3.3.2 Control panel shell v.5.9.4

This console was bought for touring, did one show then went into storage, resurfaced last year. Was used for a few shows then sold to a school where the dmx output stopped working. Using my dmx tester I see no dmx out on the 5 pin dmx out and 5 pin aux out.

The usb dongle is Palette 450 s/no 714-10019 27 Sep 2006.

Do I need to and can I upgrade OS tp version 10. Do I need to do software upgrades in sequence ? If so where do I find them please.

I have tried swapping usb cables, powering down desk between changes, still no dmx output.

Any suggestions welcome thanks. p.s. I am an ex Rank Strand tech with electronics experience.

Re: Classic Palette Silver No DMX Output

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:07 pm
by mpeters
I would suggest updating the console to 10.8.6 and see if that fixes the problem. After you do the update, check to see how many channels you are authorized for. You can check by going into the Patch screen. If updating doesn’t fix the problem, let me know, thanks.

10.8.6. - http://www.strandlighting.com/index.php ... &submenu=0

Matthew Peters, Tech Support Specialist
Matthew.peters@philips.com
office 214-647-7961 cellular 214-794-0922 After hours 1800-4-strand

Re: Classic Palette Silver No DMX Output

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:20 am
by dalx
The 10.8.6 firmware update worked thanks Mathew. :D

Install stopped at an error opening file for writing D:\Horizon\Mswinsck.ocx which I ignored and everything else flowed smoothly.

Number of outputs 1024, Channel allocation 100 fixtures, 0 moving lights, 750 Authorized channels, 100 used channels, 650 Remaining channels.

Re: Classic Palette Silver No DMX Output

Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:23 am
by BobbyHarrell
that winsock error is only because the shell was still running. Ignoring it was the correct call.

Glad that worked and solved your problem.