Arghhhhhhh Somebody help please

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
mattdodo
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Heyy, Im Matt

Arghhhhhhh Somebody help please

Post by mattdodo » Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:34 pm

So the second output on our Strand VL16 has stopped working and in trying to trouble shoot this problem I set the main display to that second output (Console is noticing a second output but the screen isnt realising it is plugged in, changed cable and monitor many times...) So does anybody know how to fix the monitor thing or change the main display back with out being able to see it.

Thanks Guys :)

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Arghhhhhhh Somebody help please

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:51 am

Try this.

From the Control Panel. Go into Display Properties. Go into the Settings tab. Select the Advanced button. (Plug and Play Monitor...dialogue box pops up.) Go into the Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver tab. Select the Graphics Properties button. (Intel driver dialogue box pops up). Make sure the settings here are correct for Extended Desktop and that Monitor 1 and Monitor 2 settings are correct through the pulldown menus. You may have the second monitor output set to "Television". Change that to your second monitor.

If you were able to make the changes to your correct monitor settings, then select OK and close all dialogue boxes back to the original Display Properties box. Here you should now be able to adjust the resolution and orientation appropriately.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Arghhhhhhh Somebody help please

Post by bnortin » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:04 pm

If you're still having problems you can read through a previous thread on display issues here:

viewtopic.php?f=28&t=2822

Also, Ctrl+Alt+F1 will force the VGA outputs to be on, so if you've switched your main display and can't get it back, it should help you restore it to the monitor you can see. Hope this helps.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

Post Reply