Page 1 of 1

FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:04 pm
by TerryHynes
The attached show file demonstrates one of the ongoing, frustrating issues with effects. Namely running more than one effect in a single cue - this has never worked right. I always have to come up with a work-around. In this particular case in cue 30 I had fixtures 131, 132, 134, 136, 137 and 139 running a ballyhoo and random colour chase. Recorded the effects as Duration Active Cue. In the next cue I stopped the ballyhoo, repositioned the fixtures and set a new colour chase. When I ran them the colour chase disappeared in cue 31. Fixed this by changing the duration in the effect in cue 30 to Continuous. Then I added another colour chase in cue 30 in channels 123, 124, 127, 128, 129 and 130. When I ran this the previously recorded chase disappeared. I could make it run by Goto the cue after the cue executed or by executing the next cue and then going back. I solved this problem by adding a non-cue(cue 29.5) - the attached file is from before adding 29.5. I hope this offers some insight into this sort of issue so perhaps it can be solved at some point. Also still finding that stopping effects is much more involved than it should be.

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:54 am
by BobbyHarrell
I find that I don't touch Duration anymore. I just use the simple fact of giving a fixture or a parameter an instruction in the following cue and that seems to work.

The other thing I have found is better results recording Delta rather than Live.

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Posted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:30 pm
by gooze
Please acknowledge that the effect side of things are bad and do a major overhaul. The rest of the software is so good it deserves it.
I have the same problems. Duration is not the problem.

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Posted: Fri May 24, 2013 6:22 pm
by Buffy
I agree with Terry and Gooze. The effects need a major overhaul. Running various effects simultaneously is a total head wreck. It's a long series of work arounds every time. Very frustrating.
Nick

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Posted: Fri May 24, 2013 9:47 pm
by bnortin
Ditto. I ran into something strange today that I still can't figure out: Removed all fixtures from a cue list (1-650 [Del] [Main Cue List]) and it removed all the fixture data from the cue list but left the effects. I tried a couple of things to get rid of the running effect that wasn't doing anything, but it never went away.

I would love to see a "Delete Effect" option along with release, stop, etc, when you right click on the effect. It would also be nice to see the "Stop Effect" option treated as a delta attribute. You could record an effect, go a few cues down and click Stop, then update.

I also miss the FX master sub....