N21 node used as network input

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
TreGranier
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:05 am
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Folsom Lake CA.

N21 node used as network input

Post by TreGranier » Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:12 am

OK I had a interesting situation the other day. The other day, I had a lighting designer bring in a Road Hog Full boar and I could not get two universes to work on one N21 node. I would hookup the first universe and it worked fine, when I would hookup the second universe it would work for a short time (5-15 seconds) and then it would go inactive. I have not had this problem with any other show that brought in a console. I ended up using two nodes to get through the show any ideas?
Three Stages Folsom Lake College
Light Palette Live/Classic Palette II/Basic palette II
OS 10.8.4

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: N21 node used as network input

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:57 am

Sounds like a network issue but the fact that two nodes worked would indicate otherwise.

It would seem that it's in the node itself.

This would be something that tech support should be able to check for.

I'll alert them to this post.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: N21 node used as network input

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:51 am

I spoke with Doug Pickering (technical support manager) about this. Please email him the details of this issue as well as the software version on the node.

doug.pickering@philips.com
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: N21 node used as network input

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:56 am

I believe there is a limit of 1 universe per node.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: N21 node used as network input

Post by bnortin » Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:43 pm

I've done multiple universes (and small sections of universes) both in and out with a single N21 node before without any problem. I've never seen an issue like this before. I'm guessing that since you said this setup has worked before, all of the netslot & priority info is set the way it should be. If the 2nd universe only worked for a few seconds and then you lost control, maybe it could be a priority conflict? Did you have any of your consoles on and sending network DMX while the Road Hog was set up?

If you want to look into software, all of my N21's are running version 2.1.34 without any problems.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

TreGranier
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:05 am
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Folsom Lake CA.

Re: N21 node used as network input

Post by TreGranier » Tue Nov 27, 2012 3:26 am

Sorry for the delay in responding i will be sending Doug an email and working towards a solution. I will post a note once the problem is resolved.
Three Stages Folsom Lake College
Light Palette Live/Classic Palette II/Basic palette II
OS 10.8.4

Post Reply