Artnet not working? 10.8.4+

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Artnet not working? 10.8.4+

Post by MickCrozier » Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:04 am

I was trying to run arkaos yesterday via artnet.
I couldn't get it to work across the network, so I tried from ole in demo mode - still nothing.

I then downloaded a few tools - luminet monitor 2 and ArtNetominator to display any artnet activity on my pc. Plus iview artnet (monitoring) and ivld (artnet controller) for my iPhone.

Even from the local machine - no artnet is detected. However when i generate artnet from luminet monitor or ivld - It can be seen locally and across the network.

A bug? Or could i have missed something?
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

lebh
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:11 am
Location: Beijing China

Re: Artnet not working? 10.8.4+

Post by lebh » Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:24 am


User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Artnet not working? 10.8.4+

Post by MickCrozier » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:30 pm

Thanks Lebh
Seems Terry has it working - Must be something in my Network.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Artnet not working? 10.8.4+

Post by MickCrozier » Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:22 pm

Ok. We use a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

Using a packet sniffer.
The console and OLE outputs artnet at 10.255.255.255. Basically broadcasting to the entire local network.
My other artnet generators broadcast to 10.0.3.255 - which is our technical subnet.

Statically setting my IP and changing the subnet mask to 255.0.0.0 resolves the problem in local testing with OLE.
However reconfiguring our entire network may not be an option.

Is it possible to fix the software so it only broadcast to the subnet?
[edit] No - The artnet specification says you must use a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0[/edit]
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

lebh
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:11 am
Location: Beijing China

Re: Artnet not working? 10.8.4+

Post by lebh » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:03 pm

10.8.2 prior to the broadcast mask is a global broadcast, to 10.8.3 later modified to a single subnet broadcast.This can effectively use a different IP network segment and transmit data to reduce the load on the network server.
In addition, some media server ip is calculated by the mac address can not be manually modified, modify the subnet mask of the console is still necessary.

Post Reply