Network Issues

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
srosslx1986
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:21 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: Metro Detroit

Network Issues

Post by srosslx1986 » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:14 pm

I have been using a Strand Palette VL 16 for the last couple of months and the wireless network that was provided was has been great. Unfortunately in the last couple of weeks I have not been able to use it to the best of its abilities.

To start a few weeks ago I had to remove the board to replace some dmx cables. I powered the board off and put everything away. I then put it all back together and one monitor was not working. After a talk with a great Strand rep that was fixed. I am concerned because this uninstallation/re installation of the board might have done something similar to the light board.

I knew something was wrong when my windows computer would no longer connect to the strandwifi network. I could click on it and it says it was connected but with no or limited network access. I was still able to connect with my Motorola remote at the time. After another call to a strand rep I had the computer working after I changed my static ip address. This was an okay workaround but when I would go home I would have to "repair" my home network connection to access the internet.

Two days ago I came in to work turned on the board and my Motorola remote no longer had bars by the signal symbol and on the remote palette program. I was able to connect my computer to the strand wifi network but it was extremely slow, and at times unresponsive.

I would like to get the board's wireless network back to normal. And by that I mean to the way It was when I first started using it. The motorola remote works and I could come into the space connect to the network and access the remote palette without changing a static ip address every time I log on to the network. Is there a way to re install the network so I no longer have to change the static ip address? Has anyone had issues with their Motorola Access Points or Remotes? I am very confused and frustrated with this. Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Scott R Ross

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Network Issues

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:03 am

Scott,

Patrick Henry (800.4.STRAND) should be able to help you get that going again.

It sounds like you are using your remote in two locations, work for Strand Wifi and home for internet. I recommend that you keep it at work and not change the connection settings. Hopefully that should stabilize things.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Network Issues

Post by gooze » Sun Nov 20, 2011 10:52 am

I set my laptop I use for palette connections as well as my home network to use DHCP at home and set the alternative network configuration tab to use the fixed ip address of the lighting desk network, since this works the most stable. This way I can do both without having to change settings all the time.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply