Page 1 of 2

10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:17 pm
by bnortin
Just ran into this in 10.8.3, if you use the [GoTo] or [Step] commands to go into a block cue it tracks the levels from the previous cue. Actually running through the cue list with the [Go] button works fine.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:38 am
by BobbyHarrell
just tried with .3001 and can not reproduce.

Any chance that's blocking the cue list and not blocking everything? (dashed line vs solid line) and it's coming from another cue list?

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:42 pm
by bnortin
I haven't had a chance to install .3001 yet, I plan on doing it later today. And we're only using 1 cue list, so the levels have to be coming from the main cue list. I can reproduce it in the current show file we're working on in 10.8.3 by doing the following:

[GoTo] Cue 455
Hit the go button. Everything fades out in Cue 499.

Now if you go back to Cue 455(back button or step, doesn't make a difference) and either step to 499 or GoTo 499, all the levels from 455 seem to track into 499.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:19 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Hmmm...I can't explain it but I can tell you that I did an CUE UNBLOCK CUE BLOCK and that seemed to fix it. I'll ask HC to take a look.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:32 pm
by bnortin
Ok, thanks. I also just noticed that in blind cue 499 has a bunch of tracked levels displayed. This is very strange since all of the *99 cues were recorded as black outs and set to be block cues before any other cues were recorded and all of it was done in Live with the console set to Cue Only...

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:08 pm
by bnortin
Just upgraded to 10.8.3001 and I'm still having the same issue.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:22 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Unblock and Block and see if that works as a work around. Did for me.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:47 pm
by bnortin
Seems to be a good work around. I did get some clarification from my board op, apparently the original blocks (all cues ending in 99) were recorded in Tracking mode, then he changed to Cue Only.

We also copied all of the cues to a 2nd cue list to try a few things without modifying the cue list for the show. After the copy, the block cues that were behaving properly were displayed as blocks on the new cue list. The block cues we're having issues with were not displayed as blocks.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:15 pm
by bnortin
I found it! It happens when the software restarts, and only seems to affect the block cues recorded while the console is set to tracking mode. Try this in a new show file with the console in tracking mode:

1. Record a blackout Cue 2, and make it a block cue.
2. Bring up some channels and record Cue 1. [Go], [GoTo], & [Step] should all function correctly.
3. Save & exit, then restart the software.
4. When the OS loads, go into Cue 1.
5. [Step] or [GoTo] Cue 2. The levels from Cue 1 will track into Cue 2. [Go] should function correctly.

Hope this helps.

Re: 10.8.3 Block Cues Not Blocking

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:03 pm
by bnortin
Another update: If you copy a range of cues from one cue list to another like I did in the show file I attached a few hours ago, the blocks seem to disappear. I tried copying cues 1 & 2 to new cue lists (1 with "Copy Cue State" checked, 1 without) and on both of the new cue lists all channels tracked from cue 1 to cue 2.