Strand 2.8.6 on 520i copy show

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
norbe
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Skillman, New Jersey USA

Strand 2.8.6 on 520i copy show

Post by norbe » Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:55 pm

I am attempting to create a new show by coping. That is, I can create an entirely new show by copying the patch & subs in the current show. How can I do this? I know it can be done.

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Strand 2.8.6 on 520i copy show

Post by MickCrozier » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:42 pm

This is not really the forum for the old StrandOS questions - this forum is dedicated to the Palette series. These days blue room might be your best bet...

However
Just load up your existing show, but In the archive screen only select to load the components you need.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

norbe
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Skillman, New Jersey USA

Re: Strand 2.8.6 on 520i copy show

Post by norbe » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:50 pm

Thank you. I will go to that web site from now on. Thanks for the info.

Post Reply