Page 1 of 1

selective record and cues

Posted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:10 am
by mat
I am in cue 7.
There are a lot of fixtures in it.
I select fixtures 1/5 and set it to 50%.
I want cue 30 (that doesn't exists to be these fixtures in).
I do:
1/5 selective record cue 30 enter.
It doesn't work.
It is ok when you do it for a look but not for a cue.
Is it as designed?
this command line isn't supposed to work?


I am cue only,rec live.

thanks

Re: selective record and cues

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am
by RobertBell
Did you want nothing to track into cue 30? I don't think we can do that. You'd have to be in BLIND and do a 1/5@50 Rem Dim.
If you ignore the tracked values in 30 - I do see the correct behaviour.

FYI - rather than typing [1][thru][5][@][50] then [1][thru][5][Rec], you can type [+] [Rec] and it will do a selective record on the currently selected fixtures.

Re: selective record and cues

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:42 pm
by mat
Thanks Robert,
i thought we could do that.
I m ok with doing it in blind and with the +rec.
I just thought that it could be handy to do that commandline that works very fine with subs.

Re: selective record and cues

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:08 pm
by TaineGilliam
I vaguely remember a previous discussion on having a syntax that was a variation on Selective Record + Block Cue to be able to do what is being asked. The idea being to force Zeros in to the non-selected channels.

This highlights the difference between nul and zero once again. For Subs/Looks there is little danger. For cues this is what makes the magic of tracking possible.

Re: selective record and cues

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:08 pm
by RobertBell
FYI - we've just added to the not-yet-released beta a SELECTED filter so you can do delta selection records and live selection record

Re: selective record and cues

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:15 am
by mat
well, Im still frustated with this.
I m in live.
I m in cue 10.
the designer asks me to change intensities.
Then he says to me that the intensities i changed are cue 15(that doesn't exist yet).
Can someone tell me how can i do that quickly without going in blind and doing a remdim?
selective records tracks,delta record tracks.
In my opinion when command line says 1/5 selective record cue 15 it shouldn't track other intensities.
Same for command line 1/5 record delta , record delta should record only delta.

thanks

Re: selective record and cues

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:16 pm
by golights
Try selected record (m12) and record type (s3) block cuelist (m3) not the ideal way but seems to work