Page 1 of 1

Cant clear Effect from running if following cues

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:46 am
by clarkeee5
I have tried looking for an answer for this problem but no joy.
I hope Im not being an idiot and over looking the obvious.

I have a Preset Palette 32/64.

If I create an effect using the effects generator and record it as a cue, its still running in the following cues even though I turn the values to 0, and record the next cue, with the intensity values as 0.
e.g.
cue 1 - effect running
cue 2 - effect stop levels 0 - B/O (effect still runs colour changes to cyan)
cue 3 - general cover (effect still runs as above)

I have just deleted the 3 cues, and the effect is still running. It doesnt show an effect running in the Running Effects display box.

Either I have over looked something or there is a glitch, can anyone help?

Thanks

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:28 pm
by BrianEvans
Effects are most reliably recorded using "Changed - Deltas".
Also, be sure you are running current software.
10.8.1 is current.

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:07 pm
by warrenlaw
So where do we non beta testers get it?

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:09 am
by MickCrozier
errr...
Brian/Bobby 10.8.1??? not on website

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 4:37 am
by clarkeee5
I am running 10.6.6 which is the latest version I can download from the website.
The problem still occurs with this version.

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:07 pm
by RobertBell
Major overhauls to Effects in 10.8.2 due out next week with a little luck.
(No - not all requests for effects have been implemented, but good work done on intensity effects)