Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
clarkeee5
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:32 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: BERKSHIRE UK

Cant clear Effect from running if following cues

Post by clarkeee5 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:46 am

I have tried looking for an answer for this problem but no joy.
I hope Im not being an idiot and over looking the obvious.

I have a Preset Palette 32/64.

If I create an effect using the effects generator and record it as a cue, its still running in the following cues even though I turn the values to 0, and record the next cue, with the intensity values as 0.
e.g.
cue 1 - effect running
cue 2 - effect stop levels 0 - B/O (effect still runs colour changes to cyan)
cue 3 - general cover (effect still runs as above)

I have just deleted the 3 cues, and the effect is still running. It doesnt show an effect running in the Running Effects display box.

Either I have over looked something or there is a glitch, can anyone help?

Thanks

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Post by BrianEvans » Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:28 pm

Effects are most reliably recorded using "Changed - Deltas".
Also, be sure you are running current software.
10.8.1 is current.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

warrenlaw
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:53 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: little rock, ar

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Post by warrenlaw » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:07 pm

So where do we non beta testers get it?

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Post by MickCrozier » Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:09 am

errr...
Brian/Bobby 10.8.1??? not on website
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

clarkeee5
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:32 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: BERKSHIRE UK

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Post by clarkeee5 » Fri Sep 10, 2010 4:37 am

I am running 10.6.6 which is the latest version I can download from the website.
The problem still occurs with this version.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Cant clear Effect from running in following cues

Post by RobertBell » Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:07 pm

Major overhauls to Effects in 10.8.2 due out next week with a little luck.
(No - not all requests for effects have been implemented, but good work done on intensity effects)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply