OLE submasters with mouse

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

OLE submasters with mouse

Post by gooze » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:20 am

OLE versions from 10.6 and higher (maybe earlier)
If you operate a submaster with your mouse the sub always first jumps to 44%, then 92% then to full before you can operate it smoothly (up as well as down).
This is a real pain, if you are operating from a rackmounted backup or if you are using a laptop plus dongle plus shownetnode setup.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

OLE submasters with mouse

Post by RobertBell » Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:44 pm

Very odd. I don't see this. Anybody else? Have you tried a different pc?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply