10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by gooze » Sun May 09, 2010 4:20 am

During a run I had channels at full on a look. I tried to add those channels in Blind to the cue (current cue on stage). I couldn't do that.
It was not an independent look. I didn't make special priorities.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by PierTis » Sun May 09, 2010 8:51 am

Hi Floriaan,

i see that from a long timeviewtopic.php?f=28&t=2642#p13156
"Ch.in Sub can't Updating in Blind or active Cue
but my english works again my intentions..

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1184
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by TaineGilliam » Mon May 10, 2010 11:01 am

I'm unclear as to what you tried:

Were you in Blind for a Cue and you tried "Look 3 @ 50 *" or "5 @ Look 3 *". If so did you then record and then find the levels not in the cue.

Or were you in Blind for a Look and added a channel to the Look "13 @ 50 *" then recorded and found the channel not in the Look. Did you zero and raise the Look handle? I don't remember if the Look store is "live" to the fader buffer as it was on the 500.

I believe we did get the long standing request of "@Live" in Blind to apply the stage level of a channel to Blind.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by amoyer » Mon May 10, 2010 11:26 am

TaineGilliam wrote:I believe we did get the long standing request of "@Live" in Blind to apply the stage level of a channel to Blind.
I miss "@Live"
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by gooze » Tue May 11, 2010 4:14 am

I have a live lighting state. I fade in fixtures 81+81 with a submaster. Then I decide that it would be nice to have those fixtures in the cue. I go to blind (to the same cue), put chans 81 and 82 at the same level, press update. In blind they jump back to 0 (empty, no info). Nothing gets updated.

If you try the same thing in live and force a delta on the fixtures and try to update, also nothing happens although it appears to have happened!

Since there are other subs open, I couldn't do update + subs. I could have done a selective update + subs, but that didn't come to mind, and I think this should also work.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by PierTis » Tue May 11, 2010 6:22 am

And in Live i've a problem:10.6.4 [Live-Sub]
-New show
-Ch.1 At 11
-Rec Look 1
-Rec Cue 1
-Put Look 1 Full

-Ch.1 At 10
-Updt Cue 1 : Ok
But
-Ch .1 At 9
-Updt Cue 1 : Ch.1 stay in Delta At 9, No Updt

And
-Updt Cue 1 {S4 UseSubs} : Updt Ch.1 in Cue 1 At 9...Release Ch.1 At 11 (Look 1...

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by RobertBell » Thu May 13, 2010 10:52 pm

There were some serious issues with updating Looks that were at full. We addressed some of these this week in what I've been calling 10.7.x which is still in alpha. I hope to have it in beta by next week.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by PierTis » Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:37 pm

Hi,
i think that i can put it here:

on stage :
-Q1= Ch.1/3 At 30%
-Look1 (Priority 1) Up = Ch.1 At 30% (in yellow..)

then
-Ch.3 LowLight : all Channels( >20%) Go to 20%, Ch.3 At Full

why Channel 1 in Look1 UP, in Priority 1, don't keep control on it?

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by RobertBell » Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:52 am

I've tried this from a new show file. If no cue list is active, the Priority 1 Look keeps control.
BUT - if there is a cue list that may be trying (but not winning) to set those level, LowLight does take control of them. The cue list 'advertized' them to be available to LowLight, but in real life, the Sub was winning.

Could that be what you're seeing? I do think it's a bug.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: 10.6.6 Channels in look cannot be added in blind

Post by PierTis » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:38 pm

Thanks Robert
Yes,
if no Qlist active Look Priority 1 keeps control,
Qlist active and Ch. in Q and Look, Lowlight take control of it.

Post Reply