Changing defaults after recording

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Changing defaults after recording

Post by bnortin » Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:40 pm

I've noticed that if you record looks or cues and then change the default settings on priorities or MIB time it doesn't seem to change what's already recorded. The first time I was recording exclusive looks, and after I had 4 or 5 recorded I changed the priority so they would override the GM. Any new exclusive looks worked correctly, but the ones recorded before the priority change did not.

Just recently we recorded a bunch of cues with the default MIB time, and after a few rehearsals we realized this wasn't fast enough. We changed the default in console settings, but it had no effect on what was already recorded.

I can understand why this works this way, but it would be nice to have the option to apply the new setting to previously recorded looks & cues that use the default setting.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Changing defaults after recording

Post by RobertBell » Mon Apr 19, 2010 2:33 pm

As designed. You can change a range of cues in one command line with [Cue] [X] [Thru] [y] [S7-MIB Time] [0] [Enter].
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply