update position x and can't call it after

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

update position x and can't call it after

Post by PierTis » Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:30 pm

Hi,
i've created a position with a fixture and update this position with other fixtures:
i call these fixtures during the show : [Fix][@]{S5 Posit}[x][Enter] but nothing coming.
go to see in Blind my Fixtures in Look Position x with their paramètres its OK
But impossible to have it!
and cherry on cake, i return in Live , work, [Update] one time only, and all, of course, "Update*" Submaster 1direct
my Light designer is quiet, lips are drawing curious horizon.
another anomally, all my submasters HTP don't put out levels, i need pass by LTP..
my [Edit] don't fonctionne correctly
reload 10.6.4 but no changements
any ideas ?

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: update position x and can't call it after

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:34 am

Hi PierTis

Part 1 - Positions
I can't reproduce on the offline editor - can you provide a step by step guide

Part 2 - Update
Yep, that bug kills me.
After hitting a few 'instant update something not desired' bugs one of my guys said 'I just don't trust it!'
i know if you load a cue and hit update it instantly updates the loaded cue...
Can you also provide steps to reproduce this bug? (it's caught me a few times but can never remeber the sequence).
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: update position x and can't call it after

Post by PierTis » Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:03 am

Hi,thanks Durisian
today the @ Position fonctionne!
the Updt Bug is not stable but, when you find ...
In general you find it when you have making a travel in Blind, use arrows up/down(you can see in S11 status history:load...)
for my part normaly i release all the time in return in Live.
No problems with submasters htp in 10.6.4

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: update position x and can't call it after

Post by MickCrozier » Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:12 pm

I thought somebody found the update bug - found the post -
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2339
It's still happens in 10.6.4
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: update position x and can't call it after

Post by gooze » Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:08 am

And maybe even this one?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply