Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by gooze » Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:11 am

If you use:
chans [@][CUE]#
You can apply the levels of those channel as they are in another cue. You can even do that as a palette. So if you change the original cue, levels in all other cues where you used [@][CUE]{Apply as palette} will change as well.
This should be indicated by a little blue triangle next to the channels that now have the levels of another cue and will change with that cue.
Schermafbeelding 2010-01-19 om 10.09.19.png
Triangle indicating cue as palette
Schermafbeelding 2010-01-19 om 10.09.19.png (3.81 KiB) Viewed 1263 times
Many times this triangle isn't there. This happens especially when you do this with multiple channels.
It does work though. The only thing is that it isn't indicated.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by TaineGilliam » Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:08 pm

Is this syntax working for you on the command line? What version? Is there a difference for the console and the OLE?

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by gooze » Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:05 am

This working for me on the commandline. Since 10.6.2 I think. Now I am working with 10.6.3001. It works on the OLE as well as on the console.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Wed Jan 20, 2010 6:40 am

gooze wrote:Now I am working with 10.6.3001
Unless you have access to a secret "Beta Version" stash, I suspect you are actually using 10.6.3
...or are you really using 10.6.3001?

The "four digit" version numbers seem to be reserved for Betas.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by RobertBell » Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:29 pm

I'm wondering if it's related to the Fixture Label (in you case Stands 101-106).
I looked at your sample show from a System Log and it had the same issue. Anybody else have issue with the blue triangle?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by TaineGilliam » Wed Jan 20, 2010 3:26 pm

I'm not having any luck with 1 [@] [Q] 2 [enter] on the command line. The [Q] key is opening the Apply Levels dialog. This is in fact on 10.6.3001.

Taine

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by RobertBell » Wed Jan 20, 2010 3:50 pm

TaineGilliam wrote: The [Q] key is opening the Apply Levels dialog. This is in fact on 10.6.3001.
That's all there is right now. Don't believe @CUE on cmd line written yet.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by TaineGilliam » Wed Jan 20, 2010 6:25 pm

But Gooze just said it was working... :o

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by gooze » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:06 pm

Well, you don't have to leave the commandline, but you do get a big pop-up window. S4 toggles apply cue as palette.
I've this also with fixtures without a fixture title. Also I've seen the blue triangle appear on fixtures that do have a title.
Although the triangle isn't there the levels are always correctly taken from the cue specified. If I change the source cue, the fixture changes level accordingly.
I think it has to do with multiple fixtures at once.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Cues used as palettes not properly displayed

Post by TaineGilliam » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:28 pm

Sorry for the confusion. Once we truly got [Position], [Color]... on the command line I was hopeful for [Cue] and [Look] (w/ shift for the current dialog version). I thought somehow I had missed it working...

I've also been dreaming of the page set in these dialogs being sticky. Probably filters too.

Taine

Post Reply