Displaying nested palettes

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Displaying nested palettes

Post by gooze » Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:44 pm

Nested palettes can be tricky, so displaying them correct is very inportant. Right now, this doesn't work as expected.
Put a light at a position, adjust zoom, record position 1 (label mid)
Change position (don't touch zoom), record position 2 (label stage right).
Now have a look at the label in the ML display for zoom. It says 2 - stage right. If you look in Looks display, position looks, you will see that the label is actually mid, because it has a nested palette from the first position you have stored.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Displaying nested palettes

Post by TaineGilliam » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:51 pm

My perception: The display in Live is correct. The Zoom is set to "Stage Right". You are correct, the palettes are nested. If you had not wanted to nest you would have needed to filter the Zoom when recording "Stage Right".

Is there a quick way to force the record to record the hard value not the palette value? This would be used in a case like this where you may want to use a Palette to set the zoom while laying out positions but don't want to risk altering the zoom palette later trashing your position presets.

For the next trick. Record what you have as a Cue, twiddle zoom and press Shift-Update. Unfortunately the "look back" for Shift update doesn't see the nest and only offers the "Stage Right" and Cue choices not the "Mid" choice. Neither is the comand line "+Pals", you get the hard value in the "Stage Right" palette.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Displaying nested palettes

Post by RobertBell » Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:25 pm

TaineGilliam wrote:Is there a quick way to force the record to record the hard value not the palette value?
Not now - unless you physically twiddle the attribute a hair. M6 is Force Delta and Shift M6 is Remove Delta. I wonder if there is a place we should add FLATTEN PALETTE TO RAW DATA? (And what to call that?)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
Lotos
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:40 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Burlington, Ontario, Canda
Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canda

Re: Displaying nested palettes

Post by Lotos » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:22 am

RobertBell wrote: FLATTEN PALETTE TO RAW DATA? (And what to call that?)
Perhaps 'Convert selected fixture to Hard Values'? or something similar.
Alex Boxall | Venue Technician
Burlington Performing Arts Centre

Post Reply