Update a ML remove redundant data

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by PierTis » Tue Sep 15, 2009 2:14 pm

OLE 10.6.2 Qonly GeniusPro

To Update a new position of a Mooving light in a show my syntax is:
[Fixture#][Update]{All Atts}{Force Delta}{F11 Track}[Enter]

i use it to make a redundant data on attributes that have no chagement For a newPosition...

My problem is for Update the intensity of this Fixture in this Cue:
That's remove all my Redundant Data from this Fixture
Where is come from this problem?
Merci

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by PierTis » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:56 pm

I just want to Update a Fixture 's intensity without to have a remove redundant data on Attributes from this Fixture.
Nobody to see my problem ?
Or to explain my problem/mistake?

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by MickCrozier » Tue Sep 15, 2009 6:10 pm

Hi Pier
I do this by selecting the fixture. [M7knockout]. then set the intensity.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by gooze » Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:05 am

Why don't you just type [UPDATE]{No Attr}[Enter] ?
This updates the changed lights but doesn't includes changed attributes.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by PierTis » Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:52 am

Thanks for your answers
Sorry Durisian, i'm in France and, i was in my bed when you answered.
10.6.1QonlyGeniusPro onLP
i use [M7Knockout] to copie values from Cue before,

here i set new levels on parametres Atts (new Position)and
[M5All Atts]to select Atts that are no Changement
[M6ForceDelta]to put delta on All Atts
And [Fix#] [Updt]Select [F11Track][Enter]to Rec my new position.. make a RedundantData(White) on Atts that have no changement and Track this state .That is OK! (not fast..)
Fix Att Redundant DataUpdt.jpg
Fix Att Redundant DataUpdt.jpg (143.48 KiB) Viewed 1056 times
My problem is after,
when i want to modify the intensity of my fixture in the cue i've Recorded,
i put in Delta only this intensity(nothing else)
but the Updt remove redundant data on Att (that have no changement)
Is it normal?(that a simple Update Remove RD)
Fix Att Redundant DataUpdt.jpg
Fix Att Redundant DataUpdt.jpg (143.48 KiB) Viewed 1056 times
thanks Gooze
[Fix#][Update] Selective[Enter] is OK(don't Remove)
[Update]{+Int} is OK(don't Remove)
[Fix#][Update]Selective/[Update] {No Attr}[Enter]give in status history" Update(/select)Delta+/-Sub, Empty , Cue,Cue List"
Which is yours methode,Syntax simple to Rec a new P,C,G,L...Updt in Qonly mode?
thanks
Attachments
Updt (intensity)RemoveRedundantData.jpg
Updt (intensity)RemoveRedundantData.jpg (141.04 KiB) Viewed 1055 times

cotedurhone
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:38 am

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by cotedurhone » Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:27 pm

Hi Piertis!
How do you want they understand ?...explain!

When you make a redundant data on : int or Pos or Atts Col... it's what you want : you record it....OK!

Why an Update : Remove Redundant Data on this Q?
Why have you to specifie +int,or +Pos...for its OK?

Why [Update]{items}{+Pals /TB+Q/TB+Q+Pals../} remove the redundant data?

Thanks

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:15 pm

Try Updating (no atts) Delta vs Updating Live and see if that helps.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: Update a ML remove redundant data

Post by PierTis » Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:17 pm

Hi Bobby,
Thanks
i Update my Cue by {+Int} for the moment that don't remove RD.
any chance that change?

Post Reply