Force Color space

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Force Color space

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:19 am

I'd almost always use LED's in RGB, but a mac250 for instance as CMY.

I'd love a way to lock, or default an individual fixture to a color space, or even remeber the last space used. So that every time I go back to the programmer i don't have to reset the color space on all the LED fixtures.
Last edited by MickCrozier on Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Force Color space

Post by gooze » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:54 am

Do you mean in the fixture libary? or as uou patch them? or per cuelist?
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Force Color space

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:19 am

Morning Gooze... goodnight for me :)

Ultimately I was thinking in the patch, perhaps as part of fixture settings.
Invert Pan
Invert Tilt
Swap Pan/Tilt
Default Color Space
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Force Color space

Post by RobertBell » Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:00 pm

When using one cue list, this should not be an issue. If you write cue 1 (or any early cue) with your LEDS in RGB and your Movers in CMY, then those values track. Color Picker and Text Match 'should' be preserving the colour space, but it didn't always. Check that is not a bug while you're at it please.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Force Color space

Post by MickCrozier » Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:20 am

Cheers Robert, i'm off to a good start, i'll keep an eye on it
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

Post Reply