un-capture... possible?

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

un-capture... possible?

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:13 am

So I throw up a few channels, make a nice state, then decide that I want all the blue wash, so I grab the sub, but the one blue wash light I already added is not effected because it's been captured. Is it possible to un-capture a channel?

even better would capture and looks set to the same priority and working together as HTP
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: un-capture... possible?

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:02 am

Durisian wrote:Is it possible to un-capture a channel?
Select the channel, and hit "Undo" twice
Durisian wrote:capture and looks set to the same priority
Take a look in Hardware Setup, and adjust the "Captured" priority. Be warned, this may have some unexpect results.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: un-capture... possible?

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:12 am

JohnGrimshaw wrote:Take a look in Hardware Setup, and adjust the "Captured" priority. Be warned, this may have some unexpect results.
Yep, did that - thought about the consequences, and left it default.
JohnGrimshaw wrote:Select the channel, and hit "Undo" twice
Bingo, thanks John
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

Post Reply