goto cue # in recorded time...

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

goto cue # in recorded time...

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:42 am

is a long key sequence for something we use a lot.

Cue # Go is what we're used to, but this doesn't work.

Any chance of a "In recorded time" option in the cue list properties for goto time?

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: goto cue # in recorded time...

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:08 am

It is there.

Type
[Goto] Cue 5 [S11-Intime] 10 [Enter]

This is one of the few syntax changes from the 500. On the Palette, the [Go] button has only one function. You need to use the [Enter] key to execute the command.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: goto cue # in recorded time...

Post by RobertBell » Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:33 pm

[Cue] [x] [S5-Run Next]
[blah blah blah]
[GO]
is what you're looking for. We're working on [Cue] [x] [Go] (which will complete the command line immediately).
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: goto cue # in recorded time...

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:36 pm

Awesome... thanks guys

loveing the Cue # Run Next command.
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

Post Reply