Command line bug

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Command line bug

Post by amoyer » Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:24 am

I'm running 10.4.2 and have noticed a few times that there was an error when trying to update a look.

I type

Code: Select all

UPDATE LOOK 5
and on the command line it reads

Code: Select all

UPDATE [DELTA] LOOK 1115
if I press BACKSPACE it then reads

Code: Select all

UPDATE [DELTA] LOOK 1111
if I press BACKSPACE again it then reads

Code: Select all

UPDATE [DELTA] LOOK 1
I cannot press backspace anymore. But if I press 5 it reads

Code: Select all

UPDATE [DELTA] LOOK 15
Regardless of what it says (either 15 or 1115) it will actually update look 5.
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Command line bug

Post by GaryDouglas » Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:29 am

Are you in live/blind/looks...?

Are there () or [] around any bits of the cmd line?

Is anything previewed or loaded?

Thanks! This is similar to another report, so I just want to get my facts straight before I go in and start changing things..
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

User avatar
amoyer
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:28 pm
Location: Oakville, ON

Re: Command line bug

Post by amoyer » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:29 pm

GaryDouglas wrote:Are you in live/blind/looks...?

Are there () or [] around any bits of the cmd line?

Is anything previewed or loaded?

Thanks! This is similar to another report, so I just want to get my facts straight before I go in and start changing things..
I'm in looks (although I'll check later to see if it matters).

Delta is always in [] on the command line.

Nothing is previewed or loaded.
Andrew Moyer - Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts
Light Palette Live (v10.8.6)
Rack Palette (v10.8.6)
Classic Palette ii(v10.8.5)

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Command line bug

Post by GaryDouglas » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:37 pm

I see it. Fixing now.

Thanks!
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

GaryDouglas
Posts: 689
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Re: Command line bug

Post by GaryDouglas » Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:48 pm

Fixed for 10.4.9

Thanks again.
Gary Douglas - Lead Software Developer - Pathway Connectivity - A Division of Acuity Brands Lighting Canada.

Post Reply