10.3.1 - Runtime Error 6

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

10.3.1 - Runtime Error 6

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:11 pm

We are half way through trying to diagnose a problem where a console with a show in v 10.3.1 was running one day, and then showed a "runtime error 6" the nextwhen trying to boot.

Booted OK without the panel connected

So, trying to re-install 10.3.1 - no dice
Rolled back to 3.4.6 just fine, but problem reappears when run back to 10.3.1.

Currently suspecting some kind of driver problem. We are bringing the console into the workshop today for more more thorough testing. I'll do another post when I have more info.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.3.1 - Runtime Error 6

Post by RobertBell » Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:42 pm

Runtime error 6 is a VB (UI) issue. May not be related to panels.

Click on the NEW SHOW FILE button in the control panel so it doesn't attempt to load a show when starting up. Let us know.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: 10.3.1 - Runtime Error 6

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:39 pm

Yeah - tried that. More to follow.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

Post Reply