Adjusting SMPTE time

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Adjusting SMPTE time

Post by MattKlasmeier » Tue May 20, 2008 1:22 pm

When you click the up or down arrow to adjust the time it moves up or down the list instead of changing the value.

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Adjusting SMPTE time

Post by BrianEvans » Tue May 20, 2008 4:05 pm

The clicking on up and down closing the box does seem to be a bug,
but the idea for that window is for you to use the wheel on your wheel mouse,
or the level wheel.
Holding "Shift" while rolling the wheel introduces a single frame.

Best thing about this operation, is by holding "Shift" while moving the blue box down or up with th arrow keys selects multiple SMPTE time cells.

If you press edit, and then roll the wheel, you are incrementing SMPTE times for all those at once.

This technique works for fade times as well.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply