Page 1 of 1

Easy way to update positions

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:02 pm
by gooze
Could we add the following functioanlity/syntax:

[GOTO][POSITION][1][*]
The first ML get's highlighted. You can adjust the position
[NEXT] highlights the next ML that has pan and tilt (not the next fixture)
[LAST] higlights the previous ML that has pan and tilt.
Go ahead till you have reached the last ML (say you have fixture #11,12,13, 21,22,23, so you pressed [NEXT] 5 times)
Press [NEXT] again, all of your ML will highlight together as a check. If you need to correct something you can press [NEXT] again to start with the first one again or hit [LAST]. If you are happy
[UPDATE][Enter][Enter] or [UPDATE][UPDATE] updates only the position information for the looks.
This should work wathever cue or submaster is on or up.
[GOTO][POSITION][NEXT] should bring you to the next position group.

If you go to a colourgroup it shouldn't highlight the fixtures to open white off course. It then should only propose (higlight) the fixtures that are actually capable of adjusting the colour.

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:36 pm
by TaineGilliam
Interesting idea. I like, the almost MA like nature of, being able to break apart the the "group". Is GOTO a better choice than LOAD?

Taine

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:49 am
by gooze
I have never used MA desks, so I don't know if it is MA-like.
I think GOTO is closer to natural language and that's why I think it is better.

Goto position five, adjust the pan of the highlighted fixture, and the next fixture. Now update the position.
[GOTO][POSITION][5][Enter] {S2 Pan}+[Wheel] [NEXT] {S3 Tilt}+[Wheel] {S2 Pan}+[Wheel] [Update][Enter]

When you say, you load a position, the question arises where do you load it in or to? Does the position loads onto your wheelencoders or onto your A/B faders or into the memory?

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:14 am
by RobertBell
gooze wrote:When you say, you load a position, the question arises where do you load it in or to? Does the position loads onto your wheelencoders or onto your A/B faders or into the memory?
LOAD is one of those unfortunate words left over from Marquee which is direct contrast to what all Strand users know. Load in Strand was move the pending cue pointer for us. We (currently) have no equivalent. We will (eventually) have a syntax of [Cue] [x] [Select] [Go] which will move the next cue pointer to cue X so the GO goes on X. Also [Cue] [X] [GO] will just do a goto in cue time of cue x. None of this works right now.

LOAD in Palette and Marquee means load the contents of the cue into the programmer (which I know is a forgien and sometimes scarey word for Strand users). Loaded things show in the status area. When you load things, it's like you type it in from a printout and everything has a delta. Changes made only need to be confirmed with one press of UPDATE.

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:20 am
by gooze
So you load your positions into the programmer. But we are not programming anything we are editing something. (You could say: Then we just call it the editor - as Compulite does).
Sorry, but I think the closer you saty to natural everyday language with your syntax, the easier it is to learn the desk and to teach the desk. I'm all for intuitivity (is that a word?) I hope my way of trying things out is a bit the same as anybody elses...

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:01 am
by RobHalliday
Would it be better, I wonder, to make a tool (like the current rig check tool) for doing this kind of focus touch-up?

That way you're not piling yet more functionality onto one set of commands, and yet more functionality (and so confusion) into whether things are in a cue playback or a programmer or an editor or whatever?

I increasingly think that you want to do different things at different points in the show creation process (ie. you wouldn't be doing this kind of focus update while running a show), so why not have different 'tools' that you can use at different times in the show creation process?

Rob.

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:24 am
by gooze
I think you could be right. For me part of the discussion above was about language. For me it works if it stays close to natural language. That is why I am not a big fan of concepts like "loading" fixtures into an editor or programmer. Basically everything should be as much as possible at your fingertips always, without having to switch back and forth between different modes.

To make a separate tool for touching up focuspositions could absolutely work, but the syntax I did propose wasn't used yet and was very logical (at leats to me). I am a bit afraid of creating to many "operation modes" in which in the console behaves differently. Unless this is very well indicated offcourse. (Having a darkblue screen for updating positions for instance)

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:28 pm
by RobHalliday
On Eos, GROUP (palette button) AT FL put all of the lights in that palette to the palette position/colour/whatever, and you should then be able to update from there except I don't think update would update the right thing.

I don't actually understand why you need the GROUP button - why not just (palette button) @ FL ?

Rob.

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:55 pm
by gooze
I am on a CP with no separate buttons for the position, color, etc.

Re: Easy way to update positions

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 8:49 am
by gooze
Unfortunately this discussion ended in the middle of things. So I dug it up again. :D

If there is something against using the [LOAD] command, it would also be posible to use the [EDIT]-button for this.
Or introduce the same thing as you did with patch: Power-update.

The syntax could be:
[POSITION][1]{S4 - Power Update} There could be an on-screen wizard to guide you through the proces I described above.
I am not so fond of pop-ups so there should be a check-box [v] Hide this window next time!