GeniusPro Setup

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: GeniusPro Setup

Post by RobertBell » Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:06 am

I believe ROR is redundant in Palette were it wasn't in MQ. In MQ, if you typed [1] [Enter] [2] [Enter] you would have 1&2 selected. Not so in Palette. Remembering that, what we want to happen in ALL CASES is to assert levels on GOs and GOTOs (IF Hold Delta is off and remembering captured is different from deltas). Then, all we do is un-red the levels, BUT - leave the fixtures selected (red outline only). If you changed fixture 1, recorded and you were just left with a red outlined #1 (whether you went to the cue or not would determine if it was asserted or not), then typing [2] [Enter] would just leave you with 2 selected (as it does now - which is different from MQ) - or if you just rolled the wheel, you would be changing fixture 1's level.

It's this difference that makes ROR redundant in Palette were it wasn't in MQ.

The change we're going to make is to not deselect the asserted fixtures. Doing so right now it fundementally wrong for so many reasons it's just time we fixed it.

EDIT - Just back from holiday and I was thrown deep into this thread and posted this response. Reading it from the begining, Gary said here much more eligantly what I said above. Thank you Gary.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: GeniusPro Setup

Post by RobertBell » Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:07 am

Default record option for Looks can be LIVE, IF AND ONLY IF there is no filtering done. Then it will be deltas (allowing you to record palettes without taking the stage to black). I, personally, would NEVER use REC LIVE for a look, even if it's going to be a sub.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: GeniusPro Setup

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:04 am

There are 3 issues here that I believe we need to rectify.

1. Options for doing the right thing.
2. Console Personalities throwing the big switch to do the right thing based on the personality choosen.
3. Rectifying Rob H's issue of an output state vs. playback state.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: GeniusPro Setup

Post by gooze » Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:02 am

What about the input of times. 500 series was time-in/time-out, with a (soft)key for delay.
Could that be an option too? I hear many people asking for it, because in general people work more with in/out times then with delays, so it would make more sense to have the in/out timing closer to the tip of your fingers then the delay.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: GeniusPro Setup

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Mar 31, 2008 4:36 pm

As the command line can be parsed in any order you like, I wonder if it would be possible to "hot key" the times commands as well as soft key - say the "down arrow" or "page down" on the keyboard?

There are "arrows" on the LP and shift arrows on the CP. They could all have time functions that could drop into the command line:
down arrow - down time
up arrow - cue time (up time)
left arrow - delay time
right arrow - follow time
... I know there would be problems with implementing this specific suggestion, but a logical reliable hot key could make life a little easier for the people the program on desks all day, every day.

For me, the S keys are fine - but until I get used to them, I need to keep looking at the screen to remind myself what they are.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

RobHalliday
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK (mainly)
Contact:

Re: GeniusPro Setup

Post by RobHalliday » Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:05 pm

You Type:
Time 3/4/5/6/7 delay 1/2/3/4/5

Command line says:
Time Up 3 /Down 4 /Pos 5 /Col 6 /Beam 7 Delay Up 1 /Down 2 / Pos 3 /Col 4 /Beam 5


Or you type
Time /2

Command Line says:
TIme Up unchanged, Down 2

If you don't want to do that, go to the edit box and type either time 1 delay 2 or just 1/2, which the console should then show as t1d2.

At least, that's what I think.

Also, the cue list needs to go back to displaying the cue time AS SOON AS that cue time completes (ie. not waiting until the entire cue is finished) so I can see what the cue time WAS before I change it. This information could also be displayed in the big cue playback box.

Rob.

Post Reply