Confirmations

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by KarelBartak » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:37 am

BobbyHarrell wrote:So here is what I propose. We do as 500 did and make the GP button throw the big switch and configure settings to work as a GP would.

Here are the settings that we currently have that can go toward this...

1. Console personalities that change intensity color and British English (GP 500, LP 500, Palette Classic EU, Palette Classic US)
2. Release fixtures on record (On or Off)
3. Goto Cue on Record (On or Off)
4. Default Cue Record Type (Live, Delta, Block Cue List, Block Everything)
5. Default Look Record Type (Live or Delta)
6. Hold Delta Levels (On or Off)

What we need to add is a version of Record that does Block Everything but removes hard values. This we don't have currently. Once that is there, then you should be able to have that.
What I need from the forum, is what should be turned off and on as well as other settings to make this happen.
Here is what I think...

GeniusPro
Personality: GP 500
Release Fixtures on Record: Off
Goto Cue on Record: Off
Default Cue Record Type: new Block Levels (basically Block Everything but don't show the hard zeros)
Default Look Record Type: Live but Record Minus Sub should be default.
Hold Delta Levels: On

LightPalette
Personality: Palette Classic US
Release Fixtures on Record: On
Goto Cue on Record: On
Default Cue Record Type: Live
Default Look Record Type: Live but Record with Sub should be default.
Hold Delta Levels: Off

I'm still not sure about teh Hold Delta Levels but thoughts here are welcome!
Bobby I am not sure you fill correctly on/off for Hold Delta levels. I was not working with LP, but in GeniusPro it always, when you put some levels on, then push go, levels fade out with ingoing cue. It looks for me that GP should have Hold Deltas off and probably LP on...

User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by KarelBartak » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:51 am

And one more :roll:

In Windows UI there is displayed "tool bar" in cue/cue list area. This toolbar is not shown in any other personality. I think this tool bar is in current time very useful and I am missing it in GeniusPro. Can we make it avialable for use in "non Widnows UI" too?

It is hard to prepare effects based on more cuelists when you can not controll them. I did not find way how to load fourh Cuelist to any playback (on CP).

If it is not in against the concept it will be nice to have some possibility to show/hide this tool bar (another option in like Hold Deltas)

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by mat » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:18 am

I agree with you Karel,this toolbar is very usefull.It would be great to have it on other personnalities.
I also think of the use with touch screen for the non palette ui users.
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by gooze » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:17 am

Mmmm... I think it is very ugly and cluttering the screen, with icons of buttons that are already on your board.
I think it would be better to add this functionality to the right click drop down menu of the cue lists.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by gooze » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:21 am

KarelBartak wrote:I did not find way how to load fourh Cuelist to any playback (on CP).
You can only load two cuelists on the A/B and C/D crossfaders. That is the only place from were you can release a cuelist (except [SHIFT][RELEASE] to release all cuelists. You can get to other cuelists by moving them up to the first or second position in the cuelists list.

I always do that while editing them and them move them down when I am ready. You can trigger them with a macro from any other cuelist or use them for effects from any other cuelist.

That is why I would like to add the right click menuitem "release cuelist" to the rightclick dropdownmenu in Cuelists. See also this topic.


PS. Would it be possible to change the title of this topic to a more sensible name? We did drift a little bit off topic here, but very interesting...
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:38 am

Adjustments have been made (in red). Please respond...

GeniusPro
Personality: GP 500
Release Fixtures on Record: Off
Goto Cue on Record: Off
Default Cue Record Type: new Block Levels (basically Block Everything but don't show the hard zeros)
Default Look Record Type: Live but Record Minus Sub should be default.
Hold Delta Levels: Off

LightPalette
Personality: Palette Classic US
Release Fixtures on Record: On
Goto Cue on Record: On
Default Cue Record Type: Live
Default Look Record Type: Live but Record with Sub should be default.
Hold Delta Levels: Off

So the request is for the icon bar to be a setup option.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
golights
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: South Of Atlanta

Re: Confirmations

Post by golights » Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:41 am

KarelBartak wrote
It is hard to prepare effects based on more cuelists when you can not controll them. I did not find way how to load fourh Cuelist to any playback (on CP).
I liked to uses the M buttons for this. Load a micro on M1 to start Cue list 3, load a micro on M7 to release Cue list 3, I could set up control on the console for another 6 cue list and control them with out having to move cue list around during a show. It would be nice to have control of the M buttons as micro triggers again, even if I have to do mutiple button presses. Could this be added to a future release

User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by KarelBartak » Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:49 am

golights wrote:
KarelBartak wrote
It is hard to prepare effects based on more cuelists when you can not controll them. I did not find way how to load fourh Cuelist to any playback (on CP).
I liked to uses the M buttons for this. Load a micro on M1 to start Cue list 3, load a micro on M7 to release Cue list 3, I could set up control on the console for another 6 cue list and control them with out having to move cue list around during a show. It would be nice to have control of the M buttons as micro triggers again, even if I have to do mutiple button presses. Could this be added to a future release
I used the same way in past... But now M keys are context keys and are not used for macros anymore...

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:07 pm

BobbyHarrell wrote:So the request is for the icon bar to be a setup option.
Yes please
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by RobertBell » Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:26 am

:added: FS575
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply