Confirmations

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Confirmations

Post by KarelBartak » Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:27 am

In old 500 series it was possible to confirm "re-recording" deleting and other similar operation by second push of button that bring command in live. On CP now it is possible only by enter. Is in plan to make it like in past or it will stay only on Enter?

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by gooze » Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:16 am

In direct two digits, most things work.
DELETE DELETE etc. After the first delete you get a beep and a warning, press a second time and the thing is actually deleted.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by RobertBell » Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:01 am

[UPDT] [UPDT] updates the current cue
[REC] [REC] adds a new cue after the current cue using the next whole number
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Re: Confirmations and more

Post by KarelBartak » Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:36 am

But what about:

Look 22 Delete Delete
Look 25 Record Record (when Look 25 exist)

Update Update works for cues. But if you work mainly with Looks? I am teaching my users to use for updating All modified looks syntax Shift Update (Working as 500 series GeniusPro, with Direct One digit and Cue only). The same style I use when after Update remain some fixture in red. Simply Shift Record Look XX enter (with Exclude Looks enabled and for existing Look use Update by merging changes.

I will love such syntax like:

15+19 Look 19 Record (in latest beta works fine, in 10.0.1 was creating empty Look)
Update Channels in Look 1 Thru 5 enter ("Inteligent update" for Looks instead of putting all luminaries to each look)

We can use: Record Look 15 Minus Sub/Use sub Enter, but Look 15 Use Sub/Minus Sub is not supported

Can we use the 4 big bubbles for most important items in commands? It will be advantage for people with touchscreen, others can use mouse.

Why we can't use mouse for selecting channels in second window? (question of some customer)
Why are not information about moving light displayed in 2 lines (or in columns) instead of scrolling in window? (the same customer)

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Confirmations and more

Post by RobertBell » Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:58 am

KarelBartak wrote:Why we can't use mouse for selecting channels in second window?
Tricky problem on our side. We'd like to fix this, but tried and had issues with things not going to the command line. The 'real' fix is not trivial.
KarelBartak wrote:Why are not information about moving light displayed in 2 lines (or in columns) instead of scrolling in window?
That would be one solution. We're first going to try to display them a la 500 (fixtures in columns, attribute in rows).
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
Harrison
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Uk
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by Harrison » Fri Mar 07, 2008 1:56 pm

RobertBell wrote:
KarelBartak wrote:Why we can't use mouse for selecting channels in second window?
Tricky problem on our side. We'd like to fix this, but tried and had issues with things not going to the command line. The 'real' fix is not trivial.
KarelBartak wrote:Why are not information about moving light displayed in 2 lines (or in columns) instead of scrolling in window?
That would be one solution. We're first going to try to display them a la 500 (fixtures in columns, attribute in rows).
I understand the reason for most of these changes is for people who are used to the "geniuspro". However (And i'm sure i'm not the only one), i've learnt the general layout of the desk and its going to be more confusing for people like me if it keeps changing. will you be adding more personalities etc so we won't all get confused?
Harrison Cooke - Programmer/Production LX - http://www.harrisoncooke.com

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by RobertBell » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:15 pm

Harrison wrote:Will you be adding more personalities etc so we won't all get confused?
Hard to say. I hear what you're saying. I hate options upon options and want to make the 'right' decision from the start. Clearly when we started MQ 4 years ago, there are many who thought we didn't make the right decisions from the start.

It's a process. We're listening.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by KarelBartak » Mon Mar 10, 2008 4:52 am

The main reason why I ask for several thinks is quite simple and understandable. We are selling to our original Strand customers new console from Strand. They are expecting since they see 500 GeniusPro mode, that console will act as their 520 was. That is first reason. Second is based on experience they get thru years. Since Gemini (may even Galaxy) console Strand have pretty similar way of work in whole console range. Palette is not far from it. I don't ever ask for throwing away features we have. But American market and European market are pretty different. So far we accept it and start with console personalities I ask to finish this work and make personalities to do exactly how they are labeled. If you have somewhere label 500Genius Pro, it simply should be like it.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Mar 10, 2008 9:08 am

Here is where we differ from 500 series. We want to set up simple rules with simple options that can change them. We don't want to do like 500 series and go from one mode to another and now the rules are completely different.

Another part of our philosophy stems from this being balanced control between conventionals and movers.

The basic rules are...

Recording cues will record to the record type that is defaulted. This can be...

1. Live (500 series LP snapshot record)
2. Delta (ML desks like Hog record or 500 series update)
3. Block Cue List (new to us and I don't know how other desk do this or need to.)
4. Block Everything (500 series GP Tracking Off record - makes it a true Preset desk)

Recording Looks will record to the record type that is defaulted. This can be...

1. Live
2. Delta

If you use a leading channel list, it will only record those channels.
If you RECORD LOOK S4(Minus Subs) then that feature will now be sticky and everytime you record look from then on it will do so without subs.
Sounds like the comments are asking that when in GP mode, that other settings should be changed. I want to be very careful here. Let's get comments from all about this.

The modifiers for these rule are...

1. Release fixtures on record
2. Goto cue on record

We believe that using the correct record mode and modifier settings, you can get what you need.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
KarelBartak
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:42 am
Location: Earth, Europe, Prague
Contact:

Re: Confirmations

Post by KarelBartak » Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:41 am

We are getting out of subject of this discussion and getting to article I wrote bit before . viewtopic.php?f=30&t=825

Generally I don't complain against all. The main think is in this case GeniusPro 500 personality. It is acting not like it is labeled. It is more Light Palette than Genius Pro. Mainly it is about Hold delta Levels box. It is doing something much different in compare to what 500 user will expect.

Then I have some syntaxes that can be improved, they are not wrong, but as far we have some ways to do it, they should be common for all similar command.

"Magic Update" is nicely working for cues, but not so for looks. We have folks who work mostly with Looks (no time for prepare and show is for one event only), so it would be nice to improve bit. I will write in other Subject.

Post Reply