[@][COPY]

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

[@][COPY]

Post by gooze » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:18 pm

Could we add the syntax [@][COPY] to copy from something?
So [5][@][COPY][3]{S5 Position}{M2 Pan}[Enter] Copies the Pan values (maybe give a choise somewhere between copy in degrees or copy Positionlook)
And [5][@][COPY][3]{S5 Position}{M2 Pan}[CUE][2][Enter] does the same but then takes the values 3 has in cue 2.

This can be an elaborated installment of the @Copy from syntax of the 500.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by TaineGilliam » Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:31 pm

:added: FS474

I really like combining the copy fixture and cue into one command - very handy. I don't think the dialog box can do that right now. Add ranges to the source and destination fixture list for even more fun.

1[Thru]5[@][COPY]8{S5 Position}[Enter] or 1[Thru]5[@][COPY]11[Thru]15{S6 Color}[Enter]

If the source and the destination aren't the same size do we interpolate/fan? 1[Thru]10[@][Copy]11[+]13{S6 Color}[Enter] would give you a color fade between the color of fixture 11 and the color of fixture 13 spanning across fixtures 1/10.

The distinction of copying values or preset is also very important. If the info is coming from a cue this could have multiple levels of nesting. Starting to make my head hurt - do we want the raw values, "cue as the preset", or "the preset in the cue as the preset"...

Taine

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by RobertBell » Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:30 pm

[5] [Copy] [3] should copy attributes (with filtering if specified) from 5 to 3
[5] [@] [Copy] [3] should copy attributes (with filtering if specified) from 3 to 5
[5] [SHIFT] [COPY] opens copy dialog box
[CUE] [5] [COPY] ... would not open copy DB
[LOOK] [5] [COPY] ... would not open copy DB
[COPY] on empty command line could open copy DB

Thoughts?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:13 pm

copy that.

...Sorry, radio speak. Roberts suggestions are very logical to me.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by TaineGilliam » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:58 pm

Robert,

I love it as far as it goes. I'd still like to see ranges added.

Taine

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by RobertBell » Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:28 pm

:added: FS484
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Oovis
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:40 am

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by Oovis » Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:58 am

RobertBell wrote: [5] [Copy] [3] should copy attributes (with filtering if specified) from 5 to 3
[5] [@] [Copy] [3] should copy attributes (with filtering if specified) from 3 to 5
[5] [SHIFT] [COPY] opens copy dialog box
Thoughts?
The issue I'd have would be that I feel 3 [copy] 5 and 3 @ [copy] 5 should work the same way, i.e both ways of copying the data should copy From 5 To 3.

I haven't yet found an Undo function in the software and messing up a load of stuff because I forgot one way worked backwards to the other would really annoy me, I'm afraid.

The first channel or range of channels typed on the command line is always what you're affecting (1 @ 30 etc.) so to randomly change that wouldn't be good, especially working blind or in a hurry.

Just my 2p worth..

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [@][COPY]

Post by gooze » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:29 am

At the moment [5][COPY][3] doesn't work. You'd have to type [5][Enter][COPY][3], but that doesn't already fill the channel numbers out in the DB
[5][@][COPY][3] works but the wrong way around. EDIT: You'd expect in everyday language:
channel 5 at the level (in other words a copy) of channel 3. That was the reason that the command line of a 500 changed to "@Copy From" as soon as you typed [COPY] after [@].

So in fact that is exactly as how it was proposed and the opposite as what Oovis asked for.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply