Page 1 of 1

Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:16 pm
by bnortin
Would it be possible to add to the list of cue list macros a command that could select a cue on a given cue list without actually triggering it? I have some conventional effects on another cue list, and I was thinking it would be nice to put macros on my main cue list so the second one could follow along. If I'm in cue 1 on the main list, the 2nd would have cue 1 selected. Then if I go to cue 10, the 2nd one would have cue 10 selected. This would allow me to just hit go on the 2nd cue list to trigger the effect, rather than having to select the cue list and typing Goto Cue.

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:37 pm
by BrianEvans
Why aren't you just using the master and slave cue lists feature?

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 4:05 pm
by bnortin
I thought that would cause both cue lists to be active? I want the second cue list to follow along with the first one, but in a released state. That way I can hit go on the second one when I want to activate the effect.

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:49 am
by BrianEvans
The only way I can think of to do what you want is clever linking in the main cue list.
Put in a point cue in the main cue list that has the macro to run the effect.
But in the cue before the point cue, put in a link that links past the cue that has nothing but the effect macro in it.
This way, when you are stepping through the show on the main cue list,
none of the effects would be triggered, since their cues are linked around.

To activate a cue with an effect, you would use "Step Forward".
This would ignore the link.

Show file is attached.

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:37 pm
by bnortin
I'll give that a try. We thought of a similar solution yesterday. Our idea was to create dummy cues on the effect cue list that matched the main cue list, and then have a point cue on the effect list that triggered the effect. The thought being that this would cause the effect cue list to stay in sync with the main list with nothing running, and pressing go would trigger the point cue with the effect.

If I get a chance this week I'll try out both methods and see which one works better for us. Thanks!

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:30 am
by BobbyHarrell
What about just having an inhibitive that keeps the levels down but go ahead and trigger the other cue list?

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:23 pm
by TaineGilliam
Brian's idea sounds good but why bother with the link.

Just sync the two list with the effects in the point cues. No linking or follows. The sync will move you along on the whole numbers. Go will trigger the next point cue. Be careful tracking between whole and point cues.

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:41 pm
by bnortin
That's the plan for now.

Bobby - The inhibitive sub won't work in this instance, the effects are on channels that are up in the main cue list.