Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
Post Reply
User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by bnortin » Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:16 pm

Would it be possible to add to the list of cue list macros a command that could select a cue on a given cue list without actually triggering it? I have some conventional effects on another cue list, and I was thinking it would be nice to put macros on my main cue list so the second one could follow along. If I'm in cue 1 on the main list, the 2nd would have cue 1 selected. Then if I go to cue 10, the 2nd one would have cue 10 selected. This would allow me to just hit go on the 2nd cue list to trigger the effect, rather than having to select the cue list and typing Goto Cue.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by BrianEvans » Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:37 pm

Why aren't you just using the master and slave cue lists feature?
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by bnortin » Sat Oct 06, 2012 4:05 pm

I thought that would cause both cue lists to be active? I want the second cue list to follow along with the first one, but in a released state. That way I can hit go on the second one when I want to activate the effect.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by BrianEvans » Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:49 am

The only way I can think of to do what you want is clever linking in the main cue list.
Put in a point cue in the main cue list that has the macro to run the effect.
But in the cue before the point cue, put in a link that links past the cue that has nothing but the effect macro in it.
This way, when you are stepping through the show on the main cue list,
none of the effects would be triggered, since their cues are linked around.

To activate a cue with an effect, you would use "Step Forward".
This would ignore the link.

Show file is attached.
Attachments
Show.spf
(35.3 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by bnortin » Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:37 pm

I'll give that a try. We thought of a similar solution yesterday. Our idea was to create dummy cues on the effect cue list that matched the main cue list, and then have a point cue on the effect list that triggered the effect. The thought being that this would cause the effect cue list to stay in sync with the main list with nothing running, and pressing go would trigger the point cue with the effect.

If I get a chance this week I'll try out both methods and see which one works better for us. Thanks!
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:30 am

What about just having an inhibitive that keeps the levels down but go ahead and trigger the other cue list?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by TaineGilliam » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:23 pm

Brian's idea sounds good but why bother with the link.

Just sync the two list with the effects in the point cues. No linking or follows. The sync will move you along on the whole numbers. Go will trigger the next point cue. Be careful tracking between whole and point cues.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Cue List "Select Cue" Macro

Post by bnortin » Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:41 pm

That's the plan for now.

Bobby - The inhibitive sub won't work in this instance, the effects are on channels that are up in the main cue list.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

Post Reply