Page 1 of 1

Patch from Live

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:26 am
by gooze
Some people hate to leave their live screen during tech or a show (and with reason). Sometimes though, it might be necessary to patch an extra dimmer here and there. Wouldn't it be nice to have this possibility from the live screen by pressing:

{S6 - Output} dimmer# {S5 Patch to Fixture} fixture# [Enter]

Re: Patch from Live

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:08 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
Kinda like being able to type [Cue] 5 [PreviewBlind]...

Presumably, because people are generally typing the "live" channel first when out in Live, the syntax should be as for "Patch by Fixture". Maybe the softkey S1 (Currently "Patch"), when pressed, should simply display the full set of patch softkeys that are normally displayed in "Patch by Fixture", and leave the rest of the Live display intact. Then the syntax [S1-Patch] 1 @ 3 [Enter] would work flawlessly.

This still leaves the "Patch" hardware button, and the display button to get to the page. THAT would make sense to me.

For me at the moment, a side computer running a remote session would be what I would use for patching and previewing.

Re: Patch from Live

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:27 pm
by TaineGilliam
JohnGrimshaw wrote:Kinda like being able to type [Cue] 5 [PreviewBlind]...
This still leaves the "Patch" hardware button, and the display button to get to the page. THAT would make sense to me.
And the, hopefully coming soon, OLE shortcut of CTRL-P. :D

Taine

Re: Patch from Live

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:12 am
by gooze
JohnGrimshaw wrote:Presumably, because people are generally typing the "live" channel first when out in Live, the syntax should be as for "Patch by Fixture". Maybe the softkey S1 (Currently "Patch"), when pressed, should simply display the full set of patch softkeys that are normally displayed in "Patch by Fixture", and leave the rest of the Live display intact. Then the syntax [S1-Patch] 1 @ 3 [Enter] would work flawlessly.
It is more like patching in live mode with the [DIM] button on a Compulala Vector. By pressing {Output} you will probably know that you are patching by Output.

Re: Patch from Live

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:03 am
by RobertBell
:added: FS#1677 - add PATCH softkey to Output command