Patch from Live

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
Post Reply
User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Patch from Live

Post by gooze » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:26 am

Some people hate to leave their live screen during tech or a show (and with reason). Sometimes though, it might be necessary to patch an extra dimmer here and there. Wouldn't it be nice to have this possibility from the live screen by pressing:

{S6 - Output} dimmer# {S5 Patch to Fixture} fixture# [Enter]
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Patch from Live

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:08 pm

Kinda like being able to type [Cue] 5 [PreviewBlind]...

Presumably, because people are generally typing the "live" channel first when out in Live, the syntax should be as for "Patch by Fixture". Maybe the softkey S1 (Currently "Patch"), when pressed, should simply display the full set of patch softkeys that are normally displayed in "Patch by Fixture", and leave the rest of the Live display intact. Then the syntax [S1-Patch] 1 @ 3 [Enter] would work flawlessly.

This still leaves the "Patch" hardware button, and the display button to get to the page. THAT would make sense to me.

For me at the moment, a side computer running a remote session would be what I would use for patching and previewing.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Patch from Live

Post by TaineGilliam » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:27 pm

JohnGrimshaw wrote:Kinda like being able to type [Cue] 5 [PreviewBlind]...
This still leaves the "Patch" hardware button, and the display button to get to the page. THAT would make sense to me.
And the, hopefully coming soon, OLE shortcut of CTRL-P. :D

Taine

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Patch from Live

Post by gooze » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:12 am

JohnGrimshaw wrote:Presumably, because people are generally typing the "live" channel first when out in Live, the syntax should be as for "Patch by Fixture". Maybe the softkey S1 (Currently "Patch"), when pressed, should simply display the full set of patch softkeys that are normally displayed in "Patch by Fixture", and leave the rest of the Live display intact. Then the syntax [S1-Patch] 1 @ 3 [Enter] would work flawlessly.
It is more like patching in live mode with the [DIM] button on a Compulala Vector. By pressing {Output} you will probably know that you are patching by Output.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Patch from Live

Post by RobertBell » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:03 am

:added: FS#1677 - add PATCH softkey to Output command
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply