Page 1 of 1

Record FX as submaster

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:14 pm
by mwh
I have never been able to record an effect as a submaster, and have always had the desire to do so. Has anyone else wanted to do this?

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:33 pm
by amoyer
This issue has existed for a very long time and many others have asked for this feature. At this time you are not able to do it.

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:15 pm
by mwh
Yea, I think that many people could find a use for this feature. I was hoping to draw some attention from the development team at Horizon and Strand by posting this suggestion here.

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:54 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
Just to let to know, those of us that play with the Beta versions before they are released have been hitting the development boys over the head with this little issue for a good while now, and it is at the top of their feature request list. To be fair, they have been doing A LOT of development in the back end (the bits we users don't see) to improve the operation/stability of the console, and to deal with the new hardware that is now out. Add in the couple of major trade shows (Plasa and LDI), and yes there has been plenty of distractions for them.

[cheekymode]
...but now, they should have PLENTY of time. In fact, I am sure they are spending their Thanksgiving holiday thinking of nothing else but how to put FX on subs ;)
[/cheekymode]

There are a number of ways to skin this cat that have been discussed in these forums, and the BETA forum. I think the most important thing we could ask them right now is...

How do you plan to implement FX on Subs?

I am sure we all have opinions on this, but lets find out their thoughts BEFORE it built so we can guide them to the right outcome.

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:41 pm
by MattKlasmeier
Attached is a show file that has a work around solution on how to put Effects on Subs. What I did was record each effect in it's own cue list. One effect is for color chase and the other is for intensity. I then created two blank submasters. The magic happens on the variable page. I created a variable page that is linked to Sub Page 1. Each variable added to that page can be linked to a sub. The "Order" number is the number of the sub you want the variable to be linked to. I then created a macro that runs Cue #1 when the sub passes through 90% and then runs Cue #2 when it goes down through 10%. I hope this helps.

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:56 pm
by BrianEvans
We get back to the comment sopmeone recently made....
"Please search the forums for a topic before creating a new one".

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:10 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
I am somewhat sympathetic with people posting questions that have already been asked and answered. I have written many of the posts in this forum, and even I can't remember what I have written sometimes!

So long as they attempt to search, then re-answering a question just means that:
1) happy client
2) there are now two locations the next person can search for, and find the answer.

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:09 pm
by MattKlasmeier
Maybe some sub dividing of major headings is needed. Effects could be a whole question and suggestion header all to itself.

Re: Record FX as submaster

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:14 pm
by BrianEvans
I wasn't trying to be mean.
I appologize if that was what was interpreted.

The less topics, the easier it is to find information, the faster the show can go on. :D