Page 1 of 2

Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 3:38 pm
by MattKlasmeier
Is it possible to have frames added to the hour minutes seconds display? Is there any way that this clock could be highlighted or made more prominent? I almost didn't even know my console was seeing the sync.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:01 am
by GTA
Agree, compare with 500 series. It got to have the 1, 5 and 10 frames selection add to the existing step of hours, mins, seconds and frames display.

This make easier to count how long the next step of scene would be follow. Don't forget 30 frames a second, 60 seconds a min method not ease calculation by human brain.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:17 am
by RobertBell
Possible to make more prominant? Hmmm. Running out of space.
We don't update frames on that clock as it's really pointless. That clock (display) is only updated 5 times a second. You couldn't even read it that fast. When you do Learn Timing, it is frame accurate.
When you enter the blue box of a smpte cell, a tick on the wheel is one second. A shift tick is one frame.

We don't have the +5 second thing the 500 had. It's just 5 ticks. Frankley, I've never ever needed that sort of interface and I've done A LOT of this. I'm trying to imagine why one would need that. Clearly poeple doing smpte on the 500 go about things very differently than I do. I'll need more insight.

I just did a training in Hong Kong and they too asked for this. To their best efforts, they could not convince me it was necessary. Maybe because of how I do Learn Timing vs. editing and typing from a spreadsheet that the video producer gives me.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:00 pm
by MattKlasmeier
Bump..

I just got done working on another SMPTE project and wanted to revisit this subject. I understand that frames are not possible but as a compromise would it be possible to have the SMPTE clock or an indicator change color with the presence of SMPTE? Green text or flashing dot SMPTE running Red text or flashing dot SMPTE stop. The state of the text could also be used in macros to report midi present or not.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:12 pm
by RobertBell
:added: BZ145 & 146

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 7:56 pm
by amoyer
With about a week left in our dance recital season we have made use of SMPTE on a couple of extra shows this year. Aside from a few times where the first cue didn't fire at the beginning of the number (need to investigate this during the next few months when I have more time) it has been a huge help. There has been some times though that where I wanted to be able to see the SMPTE running on the status display but also have the playbacks displayed. Maybe the "flashing" SMPTE running light could be along the top of the screen so that it didn't matter which status screen I was in. I like the green flashing dot for SMPTE running versus red solid dot for SMPTE stopped.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 5:54 am
by gooze
Can't you (Horizon) just generate a smpte stream and check every second if it is still correct. This stream could be displayed in a nice large bubble somewhere on the screen or in a separate .exe. This way you can have a full display of everything. It then takes a maximum of 1 second to display the correct frame accurate code if the stream has stopped.
S0942_TRP_SmpteResizeCorner.png
SMPTE display in Logic
S0942_TRP_SmpteResizeCorner.png (4.2 KiB) Viewed 2291 times

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:31 am
by MattKlasmeier
@ Amoyer

Make sure you have at least 15 frames before you expect the 1st cue to execute . We found that it takes the Palette about 12 frames to lock on the SMPTE signal.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 10:00 am
by BrianEvans
The display needs to be updated to read 2 decimal places on ALL values.
SMPTE.
Pan and Tilt.
Strobe.
Etc.

Re: Midi/SMPTE Frames

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 5:33 pm
by amoyer
MattKlasmeier wrote:Make sure you have at least 15 frames before you expect the 1st cue to execute . We found that it takes the Palette about 12 frames to lock on the SMPTE signal.
I have always done that but for some reason some seem to escape.
gooze wrote:Can't you (Horizon) just generate a smpte stream and check every second if it is still correct. This stream could be displayed in a nice large bubble somewhere on the screen or in a separate .exe.
I was thinking it would be nice if there was a Open Source app that showed the SMPTE clock then I can put it on the desktop computer beside the console and watch the timecode fly by there.