Bump to Record...

Helpful hints for how to accomplish common and not so common things
Post Reply
User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Bump to Record...

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:29 am

Although V10.0.1 has removed this feature from direct use, I have just discovered that you can still use record + bump...

You just have to hit "Shift+Record" to get the dialogue box first. Then the bump button records just as it used to.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Bump to Record...

Post by RobertBell » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:29 am

Also, while using a command line personality, SHIFT REC SELECT work (as it used to)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
AmberTomlin
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Trade Shows
Where I Am: London, UK
Location: Strand Lighting Europe

Re: Bump to Record...

Post by AmberTomlin » Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:53 am

additional tip for users who havn't seen it is..

[SHIFT] + [REC] [SHIFT] [BUMP] ......

Is a qucik way or recording subs / palettes but allows you to add a label in quickly.

:)
Amber Tomlin

Key Account Manager - UK
Philips Entertainment

Post Reply