Page 1 of 1

Effects on mooving light

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:27 pm
by PierTis
i don't remember how to put an effect on Pan/Tilt or, on colour ..
i select Ch . S10[Effect] but its only on New intensity that i find
somebody to help me
thanks

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:33 pm
by TaineGilliam
Shift double tap the attribute S-key.

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 6:13 pm
by PierTis
sorry would you describe the syntax i return alltime on intensity
thanks

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:12 am
by gooze
First select the channels you want the effect to be in, then double tap [S10-Effects] and select New intensity effect.
If you want it on color, select the lights, press the color family key [S6 - color] and then [SHIFT]+double tap either one of the attributes [S1] trhough [S4].

A few comments:
1. The first few effects are for the whole family, the last few are only for the attribute you shift double clicked. I think a line in between could do no harm...

2. I am not sure about the reason why it is a double tap for the intensity effect. That could appear like a button that doesn't do anything.

3. Furthermore I think that if you happen to select only moving lights you should in the same pop-up be given the options for effects on pan/tilt, colour, etc.

All these things might have been mentioned before.

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:39 am
by PierTis
thanks Floriaan
and thanks Taine

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:04 am
by BrianEvans
S10 Effects must be a double tap to apply a new effect,
because pressing it by itself pages through the various parameters of a running effect.

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:44 am
by gooze
Press once: no effect running gives you the possibility to start an effect.
Press once: effects running gives you the same pop-up, but the pop-up says:
  • New intensity effect
    __________________
    Edit effect Cue 21
    Edit effect Cue 23

    etc.
Selecting a running effect does the same as clicking them with the mouse. From that point the effect is selected and the S10-button works as it already does. This is perfectly the same as with channels so why not with effects.
Selecting a moving light and selecting an effect should give you the same. Pushing a button with a simple label and get no response from the desk is killing for a new user.

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:05 pm
by PierTis
thanks Brian
I've another question:
how delet an effect

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:17 pm
by BrianEvans
There is probably 100 ways to skin this cat,
but this is the one I persnally use.

1. Release All Cue Lists And Channels
2. "Load" the cue with the effect in it.
3. In the running effects window (Display | Running Effects),
Right-Click on the effect you want to get rid of and choose "Release Effect".
4. Press Update.

I just found a bug that you CAN'T get rid of a cue list, or look chase effect,
and will pass it on to the devlopment team.

Hope that helps!

Re: Effects on mooving light

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:08 pm
by PierTis
i take this way
thanks